close

Girls Cross Country

2nd MIAC Jamboree Leads to Fast Times

October 5, 2021: The 2nd MIAC Jamboree, run at Spencer Park in Rochester Hills led to some fast times at the conference meet. Once again the Lutheran NW girls took 1st and the Whitmore Lake boys increased the gap between 2nd place to have a more dominant jamboree victory. Individually, there was a shift at the top of the leader boards as Mackenzie Lemke from Lutheran NW won the girls’ race in 19:30 followed closely by Erika Van Loton from Huron Valley Lutheran in 19:37. Eliza Kieth from Oakland Christian entered the top 3 finishing in 19:46. On the boys’ side, Cole Rinna from Whitmore Lake moved up from 3rd to 1st finishing in 17:36 while Tom Shafer from Lutheran Westland finished 2nd again in 18:01. New to the top 3 was TJ Donnan from Southfield Christian finishing in 18:07. The conference cross country season will wrap up on Tuesday, October 19 when Whitmore Lake hosts the conference championship starting at 5 PM.  For full results visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=191634&show=all

Girl’s Team Results:

1. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 34
2. Whitmore Lake 56
3. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 62
4. Novi Christian Academy 96
5. Southfield Christian 104

Boy’s Team Results:

1. Whitmore Lake 43
2. Lutheran HS Westland 76
3. Plymouth Christian Academy 96
4. Novi Christian Academy 101
5. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 119
6. Charyl Stockwell Academy 138
7. Birmingham Roeper 140
8. Southfield Christian 182

Girl’s Top 15 Finishers:

1. Jr Mackenzie Lemke 19:30.6 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
2. Jr Erika Van Loton 19:37.2 Huron Valley Lutheran
3. Fr Eliza Keith 19:46.3 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
4. Fr Natalie Gibbs 20:25.6 Birmingham Roeper
5. So Abby Rice 20:39.7 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
6. Jr Madeleine Barge 20:54.4 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
7. So Natalie Meadows 21:02.6 Whitmore Lake
8. Jr Natalie Malczyk 21:07.1 Huron Valley Lutheran
9. Sr Lauren Price 21:21.6 Whitmore Lake
10. Jr Brooke Craven 21:40.8 Whitmore Lake
11. So Mya Guillermo 21:46.0 Novi Christian Academy
12. So Leah Zarrilli 21:59.3 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
13. So Karis Keith 22:05.1 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
14. Sr Genna Schomaker 22:09.3 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
15. Jr Michaela Kurth 22:11.8 Lutheran HS Westland

Boy’s Top 15 Finishers:

1. Sr Cole Rinna 17:36.4 Whitmore Lake
2. Fr Tom Shafer 18:01.2 Lutheran HS Westland
3. So TJ Donnan 18:07.1 Southfield Christian
4. Sr Ethan McFarland 18:19.4 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
5. So Reily Henderson 18:22.0 Whitmore Lake
6. Jr Vincenzo Lewan 18:24.3 Plymouth Christian Academy
7. So Jobe Skaff 18:25.7 Novi Christian Academy
8. Sr Spencer Mistele 18:28.8 Plymouth Christian Academy
9. Jr Jacob Skidmore 18:29.5 Novi Christian Academy
10. Jr Braylan Majesky 18:31.2 Whitmore Lake
11. Sr Jacob Goodrich 18:35.2 Whitmore Lake
12. So Luke Douglas 18:35.4 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
13. So Jeffrey McGuire 18:36.1 Lutheran HS Westland
14. So Van Saroukhanian 18:37.0 Birmingham Roeper
15. Sr Ryan Alexander 18:39.2 Plymouth Christian Academy

read more

Lutheran NW and Whitmore Lake Win 1st MIAC CC Jamboree

September 21, 2021, Lutheran Westland hosted the 1st MIAC Cross Country Jamboree of the season at Nankin Mills on Tuesday. Lutheran NW had a dominant team performance on the girls’ side to win. Individually, 2-time conference MVP, Junior Erika Van Loton from Huron Valley Lutheran continued her dominance of MIAC conference events finishing 1st in 20:38. She was followed by Junior Mackenzie Lemke in 21:19 from Lutheran NW and Natalie Gibbs from Roeper finished 3rd in 21:27 in her conference debut as a freshman.

The boys’ race was much closer with Whitmore Lake claiming 1st by beating out Plymouth Christian by 9 points. Oakland Christian Senior Ethan McFarland won the race in 18:21, while Freshman Tom Shafer from Lutheran Westland finished 2nd in 18:35. Senior Cole Rinna from Whitmore Lake rounded out the top 3 finishing in 18:58. The next MIAC Jamboree is scheduled for Tuesday, October 5 at 5 PM and will be hosted by Lutheran NW at Spencer Park in Rochester Hills.  For full results visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/191633/results

Girls Jamboree Standings:

1. Lutheran NW 31
2. Whitmore Lake 66
3. Oakland Christian 67
4. Novi Christian 92
5. Southfield Christian 94

Boys Jamboree Standings:

1. Whitmore Lake 50
2. Plymouth Christian 59
3. Lutheran Westland 84
4. Novi Christian 121
5. Oakland Christian 125
6. Southfield Christian 131
7. Charyl Stockwell 144
8. Roeper 181
9. Lutheran NW 217

Girls Top 15 Finishers:

1. Jr Erika Van Loton, 20:38.2, Huron Valley Lutheran
2. Jr Mackenzie Lemke 21:19.3, Lutheran NW
3. Fr Natalie Gibbs 21:27.7, Birmingham Roeper
4. Fr Eliza Keith 21:31.5, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
5. Jr Madeleine Barge 21:32.2, Lutheran NW
6. So Abby Rice 21:47.9, Lutheran NW
7. So Natalie Meadows 21:57.6, Whitmore Lake
8. Jr Brooke Craven 22:13.4, Whitmore Lake
9. Sr Lauren Price 22:28.8, Whitmore Lake
10. Jr Natalie Malczyk 22:36.9, Huron Valley Lutheran
11. Jr Michaela Kurth 22:43.2. Lutheran HS Westland
12. So Mya Guillermo 22:52.0, Novi Christian Academy
13. So Leah Zarrilli 23:40.1, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
14. Sr Genna Schomaker 23:41.0, Lutheran NW
15. So Josie Dubuc 23:41.1, Novi Christian Academy

Boys Top 15 Finishers:

1. Sr Ethan McFarland 18:21.9, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
2. Fr Tom Shafer 18:35.6, Lutheran HS Westland
3. Sr Cole Rinna 18:58.4, Whitmore Lake
4. Sr Spencer Mistele 19:06.9, Plymouth Christian Academy
5. So TJ Donnan 19:08.6, Southfield Christian
6. Jr Josh Passow 19:14.0, Plymouth Christian Academy
7. So Reily Henderson 19:16.3, Whitmore Lake
8. Sr Ryan Alexander 19:20.3, Plymouth Christian Academy
9. Jr Vincenzo Lewan 19:21.1, Plymouth Christian Academy
10. So Jobe Skaff 19:26.7, Novi Christian Academy
11. So Jeffrey McGuire 19:29.3, Lutheran HS Westland
12. Sr Jacob Goodrich 19:38.3, Whitmore Lake
13. Sr Heston Fanson 19:51.4, Whitmore Lake
14. Jr Jacob Skidmore 19:55.4, Novi Christian Academy
15. Jr Braylan Majesky 19:56.8, Whitmore Lake

read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Cross Country All Conference Team

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country MVP: William Hoover – Roeper

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year: Karl Weber – Lutheran NW

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country All Conference 1st Team:

Name School Grade
William Hoover Roeper 12
Matthew Gunn Lutheran Northwest 11
Max Drummelsmith Lutheran Northwest 12
Spencer Mistele Plymouth Christian 11
Cole Rinna Whitmore Lake 11
Ethan McFarland Oakland Christian 11
Van Saroukhanian Roeper 9

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country All Conference 2nd Team:

Name School Grade
Ryan Alexander Plymouth Christian 11
Tyler Kowalski Southfield Christian 11
Braylan Majesky Whitmore Lake 10
Carson Lucas Charyl Stockwell 12
Dennis Wilson Novi Christian 10
Jeffery McGuire Lutheran Westland 9
Austin West Lutheran Northwest 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country MVP: Erika Van Loton – Huron Valley Lutheran

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country Coach of the Year: Olivia Rice – Lutheran NW

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country All Conference 1st Team:

Name School Grade
Erika Van Loton Huron Valley 10
Emily Cameron Plymouth Christian 12
Abby Rice Lutheran Northwest 9
Natalie Malczyk Huron Valley 10
Brook Craven Whitmore Lake 10
Michaela Kurth Lutheran Westland 10
Nicole Reinhart Plymouth Christian 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country All Conference 2nd Team:

Name School Grade
MacKenzie Lemke Lutheran Northwest 10
Katie Rogers Charyl Stockwell 12
Madeline Barge Lutheran Northwest 10
Natalie Meadows Whitmore Lake 9
Sarah Reinhart Plymouth Christian 12
Kendall Zaliwski Lutheran Northwest 9
Naomi Foley Huron Valley 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country Final Standings

1st Lutheran Northwest
2nd Whitmore Lake
3rd Charyl Stockwell
4th Plymouth Christian
5th Roeper
6th Oakland Christian
7th Lutheran Westland
8th Southfield Christian
9th Novi Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country Final Standings

1st Lutheran Northwest
2nd Plymouth Christian
3rd Whitmore Lake
4th Southfield Christian
5th Lutheran Westland
6th Oakland Christian
7th Charyl Stockwell
read more

Lutheran NW Sweeps Cross Country Titles

Tuesday, October 20 – The 2020 M.I.A.C. Cross Country Championship held at Oakland Christian saw Lutheran NW claim their 1st Conference Championship in both boys and girls cross country titles in school history.  In the boys race Lutheran NW had a huge day come from behind to edge out Whitmore Lake for the title after Whitmore Lake had won the previous two jamborees.  On the girls side Lutheran NW dominated the season winning all three conference meets decisively.  Individually Roeper’s William Hoover and Huron Valley’s Erika Van Loton both captured their 2nd straight M.I.A.C. individual title earning each of them back-to-back M.I.A.C. Conference MVP honors.

Top 15 Male Finishers:

1st  William Hoover (12th) 17:59 Roeper
2nd  Mathew Gunn (11th) 18:27 Lutheran NW
3rd  Max Drummelsmith (12th) 18:37 Lutheran NW
4th  Spencer Mistele (11th) 18:46 Plymouth Christian
5th  Cole Rinna (11th) 18:47 Whitmore Lake
6th  Ethan McFarland (11th) 18:49 Oakland Christian
7th  Van Saroukhanian (9th) 18:56 Roeper
8th  Tyler Kowalski (11th) 19:00 Southfield Christian
9th  Braylan Majesky (10th) 19:01 Whitmore Lake
10th Ryan Alexander (11th)19:04 Plymouth Christian
11th Carson Lucas (12th)19:16 Charyl Stockwell
12th Dennis Wilson (10th)19:22 Novi Christian
13th Brendan Pehlke (12th)19:24 Lutheran NW
14th Raymond Rogers (10th) 19:26 Charyl Stockwell
15th TJ Donnan (9th) 19:26 Southfield Christian

Top 15 Female Finishers:

1st  Erika Van Loton (10th) 19:46 Huron Valley
2nd Emily Cameron (12th) 21:03 Plymouth Christian
3rd Abby Rice (9th) 21:30 Lutheran NW
4th Natalie Malczyk (10th) 21:32 Huron Valley
5th Brooke Craven (10th) 21:55 Whitmore Lake
6th Michaela Kurth (10th) 21:55 Lutheran Westland
7th Nicole Reinhart (12th) 21:59 Plymouth Christian
8th MacKenzie Lemke (10th) 22:01 Lutheran NW
9th  Katie Rogers (12th) 22:02 Charyl Stockwell
10th Sarah Reinhart (10th) 22:02 Plymouth Christian
11th Naomi Foley (11th) 22:44 Huron Valley
12th Kendall Zaliwski (9th) 22:46 Lutheran NW
13th Natalie Meadows (9th) 22:50 Whitmore Lake
14th Alexis Donnan (11th) 22:50 Southfield Christian
15th Olivia Macavage (12th) 23:04 Lutheran NW

Boys Championship Meet: School Score
1 Lutheran NW 62
2 Charyl Stockwell 79
3 Whitmore Lake 83
4 Roeper 127
5 Plymouth Christian 135
6 Oakland Christian 142
7 Lutheran Westland 152
8 Southfield Christian 163
9 Novi Christian 204
Boys Final Standings: School
1 Lutheran NW
2 Whitmore Lake
3 Charyl Stockwell
4 Plymouth Christian
5 Roeper
6 Oakland Christian
7 Lutheran Westland
8 Southfield Christian
9 Novi Christian

 

Girls Championship Meet: School Score
1 Lutheran NW 39
2 Plymouth Christian 54
3 Whitmore Lake 96
4 Southfield Christian 97
5 Lutheran Westland 97
6 Oakland Christian 126
Girls Final Standings: School
1 Lutheran NW
2 Plymouth Christian
3 Whitmore Lake
4 Southfield Christian
5 Lutheran Westland
6 Oakland Christian
7 Charyl Stockwell
read more

MIAC Jamboree #2 Results

October 6, 2020

The M.I.A.C. conference’s 2nd cross country jamboree of the season was run on Tuesday.  For the boys Whitmore Lake won their 2nd straight jamboree while Lutheran NW did the same thing on the girls side.  Roeper’s William Hoover won the boys race finishing in 17:55 after finishing 2nd in the 1st Jamboree.  Matthew Gunn from Lutheran NW moved up to 2nd after an earlier 3rd place finish and Plymouth Christian’s Spencer Mistele who won the 1st jamboree placed 3rd.  For the girls race the top 3 finishers remained the same as the 1st jamboree with Huron Valley’s Erika Van Loton finishing 1st in 20:24 followed by Plymouth Christian’s Emily Cameron and Lutheran NW’s Abby Rice.  The M.I.A.C. cross country championship will be held on Tuesday, October 20 at Oakland Christian.

Boys Team Final Standings:

1. Whitmore Lake 62
2. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 66
3. Charyl Stockwell Academy 91
4. Plymouth Christian Academy 97
5. Birmingham Roeper 113
6. Southfield Christian 135
7. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 147
8. Novi Christian Academy 207

Girls Team Final Standings:

1. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 30
2. Plymouth Christian Academy 64
3. Southfield Christian 87
4. Whitmore Lake 94
5. Charyl Stockwell Academy 103
6. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 129

Boys Individual Top 15 Finishers

1. 12 William Hoover 17:55.0 Birmingham Roeper
2. 11 Mathew Gunn 18:16.4 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
3. 11 Spencer Mistele 18:18.8 Plymouth Christian Academy
4. 12 Max Drummelsmith 18:29.1 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
5. 11 Cole Rinna 19:00.2 Whitmore Lake
6. 11 Ethan McFarland 19:03.2 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
7. 12 Austin West 19:07.3 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
8. 11 Tyler Kowalski 19:09.3 Southfield Christian
9. 9 TJ Donnan 19:10.3 Southfield Christian
10. 9 Van Saroukhanian 19:14.2 Birmingham Roeper
11. 10 Braylan Majesky 19:20.7 Whitmore Lake
12. 11 Joe Braun 19:28.7 Charyl Stockwell Academy
13. 11 Ryan Alexander 19:31.4 Plymouth Christian Academy
14. 10 Aiden Bare 19:33.0 Whitmore Lake
15. 11 Jacob Goodrich 19:33.4 Whitmore Lake

Girls Individual Top 15 Finishers

1. 10 Erika Van Loton 20:24.9 Huron Valley Lutheran
2. 12 Emily Cameron 20:55.4 Plymouth Christian Academy
3. 9 Abby Rice 21:43.6 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
4. 10 Madeleine Barge 22:01.1 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
5. 10 MacKenzie Lemke 22:05.9 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
6. 10 Brooke Craven 22:14.9 Whitmore Lake
7. 12 Katie Rogers 22:24.4 Charyl Stockwell Academy
8. 9 Natalie Meadows 22:26.3 Whitmore Lake
9. 10 Natalie Malczyk 22:39.6 Huron Valley Lutheran
10. 12 Nicole Reinhart 22:46.9 Plymouth Christian Academy
11. 9 Kendall Zaliwski 22:54.4 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
12. 12 Sarah Reinhart 23:07.5 Plymouth Christian Academy
13. 9 Karis Keith 23:31.1 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
14. 12 Olivia MacCavage 23:40.3 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
15. 12 Maddie Kragt 23:57.4 Southfield Christian

read more

Cross Country Compete in 1st M.I.A.C. Jamboree

September 22, 2020, The M.I.A.C. held it’s first cross country jamboree of the season at Oakland Christian, Tuesday.  The boys race featured a close race with Plymouth Christian’s Spencer Misele edging out Roeper’s William Hoover for 1st place.  The 2019 defending conference champions Whitmore Lake Boys took first in the meet.  In the girls race 2019 conference MVP Erika Van Loton took 1st place while the team from Lutheran NW won with a commanding lead.  Below are the team and top 15 individual results from the Jamboree.

Boys Final Team Results

  1. 68 Whitmore Lake
  2. 80 Plymouth Christian
  3. 80 Lutheran NW
  4. 82 Lutheran Westland
  5. 94 Charyl Stockwell
  6. 137 Roeper
  7. 179 Oakland Christian
  8. 190 Novi Christian

Girls Final Team Results

  1. 37 Lutheran NW
  2. 72 Plymouth Christian
  3. 87 Whitmore Lake
  4. 88 Lutheran Westland
  5. 94 Charyl Stockwell
  6. 121 Oakland Christian
Boys Top 15 Runners
1. Spencer Mistele (11th), Plymouth Christian, 18:33
2. William Hoover (12th), Roeper, 18:35
3. Mathew Gunn (11th), Lutheran NW, 18:53
4. Max Drummelsmith (12th), Lutheran NW, 18:56
5. Jeffrey McGuire (9th), Lutheran Westland, 19:09
6. Ethan McFarland (11th), Oakland Christian, 19:19
7. Ryan Alexander (11th), Plymouth Christian, 19:29
8. Cole Rinna (11th), Whitmore Lake, 19:36
9. Carson Lucas (12th) Charyl Stockwell, 19:43
10. Dennis Wilson (10th) Novi Christian, 19:53
11. Heston Fanson (11th), Whitmore Lake, 19:55
12. Braylan Majesky (10th), Whitmore Lake, 19:57
13. Ryan Bane (11th), Lutheran Westland, 19:57
14. Austin West (12th), Lutheran NW, 20:01
15. Vincenzo Lewan (10th), Plymouth Christian, 20:12
Girls Top 15 Runners
1. Erika Van Loton (10th), Huron Valley Lutheran, 21:12
2. Emily Cameron (12th), Plymouth Christian, 21:48
3. Abby Rice (9th), Lutheran NW, 22:01
4. Madeline Barge (10th), Lutheran NW, 22:12
5. Brooke Craven (10th), Whitmore Lake, 22:28
6. Natalie Malczyk (10th) Huron Valley Lutheran, 22:41
7. Nicole Reinhart (12th), Plymouth Christian, 23:04
8. Michaela Kurth (10th), Lutheran Westland, 23:17
9. Katie Rogers (12th), Charyl Stockwell, 23:26
10. Natalie Meadows (9th), Whitmore Lake, 23:33
11. MacKenzie Lemke (10th), Lutheran NW, 23:41
12. Sarah Reinhart (12th), Plymouth Christian, 23:56
13. Kendall Zaliwski (9th), Lutheran NW, 24:00
14. Olivia MacCavage (12th), Lutheran NW, 24:27
15. Karis Keith (9th), Oakland Christian, 24:42
read more

M.I.A.C. Cross Country Championship and All Conference Team

Friday, October 18, 2019 The M.I.A.C. Cross Country Championship occurred at Nankin Hills host by Lutheran Westland.  Plymouth Christian captured the girls championship followed by Lutheran Westland and Whitmore Lake.  Erika Van Loton earned conference MVP honors winning the individual title in 20:01.  Van Loton had won the previous 2 jamborees.  Emily Cameron from Plymouth Christian finished 2nd in 20:33 followed by her teammate Nicole Reinhart in 21:20.  In the boys championship Whitmore Lake won their 1st M.I.A.C. title as a new member to the conference this year.  Lutheran Northwest was 2nd while Lutheran Westland was 3rd.  William Hoover of Roeper won conference MVP honors while capturing the individual title in 17:19.  Eric Moore from Plymouth Christian was 2nd in 17:31 followed by Clay Rinna in 17:53.  For more results visit https://www.athletic.net/crosscountry/meet/157142/results.  Below are the 2019 M.I.A.C. All Conference teams.

2019 Girls M.I.A.C. 1st Team All Conference

Erika Van Loton-Huron Valley Lutheran
Emily Cameron-Plymouth Christian
Nicole Reinhart-Plymouth Christian
Michaela Kurth-Lutheran Westland
Paula Farmer-Lutheran Westland
Natalie Malczk-Huron Valley Lutheran
Brooke Craven-Whitmore Lake

2019 Girls M.I.A.C. 2nd Team All Conference

Lauren Price-Whitmore Lake
Alexis Donnan-Southfield Christian
Katie Rogers-Charyl Stockwell
Emma Burrell-Lutheran Northwest
Grace Ponto-Lutheran Westland
Sarah Reinhart-Plymouth Christian
Reagan Lentz-Plymouth Christian

2019 Boys M.I.A.C. 1st Team All Conference

William Hoover-Roeper
Eric Moore-Plymouth Christian
Clay Rinna-Whitmore Lake
Mathew Gunn-Lutheran Northwest
Tyler Kowalski-Southfield Christian
Timothy Dupree-Oakland Christian
Geoffrey Wallace-Novi Christian

2019 Boys M.I.A.C. 2nd Team All Conference

Maguire Smith-Roeper
Cole Rinna-Whitmore Lake
Braylan Majesky-Whitmore Lake
Max Drummelsmith-Lutheran NW
Bailey Adams-Whitmore Lake
Treavor Capoferi-Lutheran NW
Spencer Mistele-Plymouth Christian

read more

Cross Country Runs 2nd M.I.A.C. Jamboree

October 8, 2019 at Oakland Christian.  The M.I.A.C. held it’s 2nd Cross Country Jamboree of the year in preparation for the conference championship to be held on Friday, October 18 at Nankin Mills Park by Lutheran Westland at 4 PM.  For the boys Whitmore Lake once again was 1st followed by Lutheran NW.  Plymouth Christian moved up into 3rd at the 2nd jamboree.  Clay Rinna from Whitmore Lake finished 1st in 17:54 edging out William Hoover from Roeper and Eric Moore of Plymouth Christian.  Moore won the 1st jamboree and all 3 boys were top 3 at the 1st jamboree setting up for a great individual championship next week.

On the girls side Plymouth Christian once again took first followed by Lutheran Westland and Whitmore Lake.  Erika Van Loton from Huron Valley Lutheran once again finished 1st running away from the competition in 20:36.  Emily Cameron from Plymouth Christian was again 2nd while Brooke Craven from Whitmore Lake moved up to finish 3rd. Final results found at https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/157141/results

Boys Jamboree Results:

1st Whitmore Lake – 37
2nd Lutheran NW – 65
3rd Plymouth Christian – 90
4th Lutheran Westland – 116
5th Oakland Christiain – 123
6th Charyl Stockwell – 129
7th Novi Christian – 149

Girls Jamboree Results:

1st Plymouth Christian – 35
2nd Lutheran Westland – 58
3rd Whitmore Lake – 63
4th Lutheran Northwest – 80
5th Charyl Stockwell – 109

Boys Top 15 Finishers

1. Clay Rinna (WL) 17:54
2. William Hoover (RO) 17:57
3. Eric Moore (PCA) 18:05
4. Timothy Dupree (OCS) 18:42
5. Braylan Majesky (WL) 18:45
6. Maguire Smith (RO) 18:58
7. Geoffrey Wallace (NCA) 19:01
8. Treavor Capoferi (LNW) 19:02
9. Mathew Gunn (LNW) 19:03
10. Max Drummelsmith (LNW) 19:04
11. Bailey Adams (WL) 19:09
12. Cole Rinna (WL) 19:13
13. Spencer Mistele (PCA) 19:16
14. Tyler Kowalski (SCS) 19:25
15. Tre Hill (CSPA) 19:37

Girls Top 15 Finishers

1. Erika Van Loton (HVL) 20:36
2. Emily Cameron (PCA) 21:25
3. Brooke Craven (WL) 21:38
4. Nicole Reinhart (PCA) 21:58
5. Katie Rogers (CSPA) 22:42
6. Lauren Price (WL) 22:48
7. Michaela Kurth (LW) 22:56
8. Paula Farmer (LW) 22:59
9. Alexis Donnan (SCS) 23:21
10. Sarah Reinhart (PCA) 23:50
11. Natalie Malczyk (HVL) 23:53
12. Emma Burrell (LNW) 24:05
13. Grace Ponto (LW) 24:10
14. Reagan Lentz (PCA) 24:12
15. Kelli Groen (PCA) 24:27

read more

Whitmore Lake and Plymouth Christian Take 1st Cross Country Jamboree

September 24, 2019, The first M.I.A.C. Jamboree of the year was held at Whitmore Lake High School with 132 runners representing the conference schools.  Erika Van Loton from Huron Valley Lutheran won the girls race in 20:37 while Plymouth Christian was the first place team.  For the boys Eric Moore from Plymouth Christian was the top runner finishing in 17:45 and Whitmore Lake won the boys race.  Below are the results for the first jamboree.  For complete results visit https://www.athletic.net/

Boys Team Results

  1. Whitmore Lake – 49
  2. Lutheran NW – 74
  3. Oakland Christian – 109
  4. Lutheran Westland – 116
  5. Plymouth Christian – 123
  6. Roeper – 148
  7. Charyl Stockwell – 152
  8. Novi Christian – 163

Girls Team Results

  1. Plymouth Christian – 38
  2. Lutheran Westland – 53
  3. Whitmore Lake – 67
  4. Lutheran NW – 77
  5. Charyl Stockwell – 115

 

Boys Top 15 Individual Results

  1. Eric Moore (Sr.) 17:45 – Plymouth Christian
  2. Clay Rinna (Sr.) 18:04 – Whitmore Lake
  3. William Hoover (Jr.) 18:14 – Roeper
  4. Timothy Dupree (Sr.) 18:26 – Oakland Christian
  5. Geoffrey Wallace (Sr.) 18:28 – Novi Christian
  6. Mathew Gunn (So.) 18:44 – Lutheran NW
  7. Luke Messing (Sr.) 18:51 – Oakland Christian
  8. Spencer Mistele (So.) 18:57 – Plymouth Christian
  9. Cole Rinna (So.) 19:04 – Whitmore Lake
  10. Bailey Adams (Sr.) 19:08 – Whitmore Lake
  11. Treavor Capoferi (So.) 19:12 – Lutheran NW
  12. Max Drummelsmith (Jr.) 19:13 – Lutheran NW
  13. Braylan Majesky (Fr.) 19:25 – Whitmore Lake
  14. Maguire Smith (Jr.) 19:26 – Roeper
  15. Tyler Kowalski (So.) 19:37 – Southfield Christian

Girls Top 15 Individual Results

  1. Erika Van Loton (Fr.) 20:37 – Huron Valley Lutheran
  2. Emily Cameron (Jr.) 21:49 – Plymouth Christian
  3. Nicole Reinhart (Jr.) 22:00 – Plymouth Christian
  4. Brooke Craven (Fr.) 22:08 – Whitmore Lake
  5. Michaela Kurth (Fr.) 22:32 – Lutheran Westland
  6. Paula Farmer (Jr.) 22:43 – Lutheran Westland
  7. Natalie Malczyk (Fr.) 22:48 – Huron Valley Lutheran
  8. Lauren Price (So.) 23:07 – Whitmore Lake
  9. Katie Rogers (Jr.) 23:11 – Charyl Stockwell
  10. Alexis Donnan (So.) 23:32 – Southfield Christian
  11. Maggie Lustig (Jr.) 23:38 – Whitmore Lake
  12. Emma Burrell (Fr.) 23:50 – Lutheran NW
  13. Sarah Reinhart (Jr.) 24:14 – Plymouth Christian
  14. Kelli Groen (So.) 24:16 – Plymouth Christian
  15. Olivia MacCavage (Jr.) 24:22 – Lutheran NW
read more

Plymouth Christian Sweeps Both MIAC Cross Country Titles

Plymouth Christian won both the girls and boys cross country titles this year with both teams winning the championship meet along with both jamborees.  Luke Pohl and Emily Cameron both from Plymouth Christian earned conference MVP honors.  Each took 1st place at the championship, held at Spencer Park in Rochester Hills, with Pohl finishing in 15:37 and  Cameron finishing in 19:53.  Championship meet results can be found at https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/144698/results.  Below are this year’s final standings and all conference teams.

 

Boys Cross Country Final Standings
Place TEAM NAME
1 Plymouth Christian
2 Lutheran NW
3 Lutheran Westland
4 Charyl Stockwell
5 Oakland Christian
6 (TIE) Southfield Christain
6 (TIE) Roeper

 

Girls Cross Country Final Standings
Place TEAM NAME
1 Plymouth Christian
2 Southfield Christian
3 Charyl Stockwell
4 Lutheran Westland
5 Lutheran NW

 

Boys Cross Country ALL MIAC – FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL GRADE
1 Luke Pohl PCA 12
2 Ethan Rice LHNW 11
3 Caleb Maher LHNW 12
4 Michael Brannan LHWL 12
5 Jacob Adams LHWL 12
6 Eric Moore PCA 11
7 William Hoover Roeper 10

 

Boys Cross Country ALL MIAC – SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL GRADE
1 Timothy Dupree OCS 11
2 Quinn McLaren PCA 12
3 James Jordan CSPA 12
4 Luke Messing OCS 11
5 Matthew Gunn LHNW 9
6 Nathan Sutrick PCA 10
7 Nate Buis NCA 12
7 Devon Nimer LHWL 12

 

Girls Cross Country ALL MIAC – FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL GRADE
1 Emily Cameron PCA 10
2 Sienna Ruiter-Diaz PCA 12
3 Nicole Reinhart PCA 10
4 Sarah Reinhart PCA 10
5 Riley Day LHWL 12
6 Katie Rogers CSPA 10
7 Marina Abner CSPA 12

 

Girls Cross Country ALL MIAC – SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL GRADE
1 Joy Chamerlain PCA 12
2 Madelin Chau SCS 12
3 Shelby Buis NCA 12
4 Paula Farmer LHWL 10
5 Kayla Williams SCS 10
6 Eva Warmbier PCA 11
7 Alexis Donnan SCS 9
read more