close

Boys Basketball

2020-21 M.I.A.C. All Conference Boys Basketball Team

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball MVP: Verian Patrick – Southfield Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Coach of the Year: Matt Windle – Plymouth Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball All Conference 1st Team:

Nathan Etnyre ** Plymouth Christian 12
Nathan Sutrick ** Plymouth Christian 12
Evan Schalte Plymouth Christian 12
Verian Patrick ** Southfield Christian 12
Malcolm King ** Southfield Christian 12
Uchenna Amene Southfield Christian 9
Dan Siminski ** Oakland Christian 12
Josh Hood Clareceville 12
Kaleb Chelli Inter-City Baptist 12
Thai Fowler Roeper 11

** All Conference Dream Team Selection

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball All Conference 2nd Team:

Chibi Anwunah Plymouth Christian 11
Mike Lividini Southfield Christian 10
Lake Patterson Oakland Christian 12
Keith McAllister Oakland Christian 12
Jay Ealy Clarenceville 12
Ethan Howard Inter-City 11
Jonathan Johnson Roeper 11

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball MVP: Cameron Ohlsson – Huron Valley Lutheran & John Stricker – Parkway Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Coach of the Year: Steve Hammel Jr. – Parkway Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball All Conference 1st Team:

John Stricker ** Parkway Christian 12
Austin Hosmer ** Parkway Christian 12
Mason Campbell Parkway Christian 12
Cameron Ohlsson ** Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Jack Beeskow Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Paul Davenport ** Lutheran Westland 11
Dylan Teeling Lutheran Northwest 12
Jackson Schmitz Charyl Stockwell 12
Colin Miles Novi Christian 11
Alden Stefanovski ** Whitmore Lake 11

** All Conference Dream Team Selection

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball All Conference 2nd Team:

Jalen Wilburn Parkway Christian 12
Andrew Olson Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Aiden Rooker Lutheran Westland 12
Aundre Collins Jr Lutheran Westland 12
Mack Burmeister Lutheran Northwest 11
Carson Lucas Charyl Stockwell 12
Max Jebson Novi Christian 11
Isaac Brady Whitmore Lake 10

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Final Standings:

T-1st Plymouth Christian 8-1
T-1st Southfield Christian 6-0
3rd Oakland Christian 6-3
4th Clarenceville 3-5
5th Inter-City Baptist 2-7
6th Roeper 0-8

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball Final Standings:

1st Parkway Christian 9-0
2nd Huron Valley Lutheran 5-6
T-3rd Lutheran Westland 4-4
T-3rd Lutheran Northwest 4-4
5th Charyl Stockwell 3-5
T-6th Novi Christian 3-7
T-6th Whitmore Lake 3-7

 

read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball All Conference Teams

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division MVP: Da’Jion Humphrey – Southfield Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division Coach of the Year: Clennie Brundidge – Southfield Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

Da’Jion Humphrey** Southfield Christian 12
Noah Rheker** Southfield Christian 12
Verian Patrick Southfield Christian 11
Ethan Lividini Inter-City Baptist 12
Andrew Conn Inter-City Baptist 12
Nathan Etnyre** Plymouth Christian 11
Johnathan Blackwell** Novi Christian 9
Stefan Evans Livonia Clarenceville 11
Daniel Siminski** Oakland Christian 11

**2020 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Tarron Carter Southfield Christian 12
Ben Estell Inter-City Baptist 12
Nik Scott Plymouth Christian 11
Evan Schalte Plymouth Christian 11
Blake Goodman Novi Christian 11
Ethan Cooper Novi Christian 11
Juawan Ward Livonia Clarenceville 12
Tavian Cruz Livonia Clarenceville 12
Angelo Scafone Oakland Christian 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division MVP: Evan Akkashian-Roeper

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division Coach of the Year: Laddie Andahazy-Roeper

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

Evan Akkashian** Roeper 12
Josh Vens Roeper 12
John Stricker Parkway Christian 11
Josh Osani Lutheran Northwest 12
Carter Rohman** Lutheran Northwest 12
Brendan Ely** Whitmore Lake 12
Austin Hosmer** Parkway Christian 11
Dominic Balagna Charyl Stockwell 12
Jonathan Tosto** Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Paul Davenport Lutheran Westland 10

**2020 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Thai Fowler Roeper 10
Bennett Muhl Lutheran Northwest 10
Gareth Romine Whitmore Lake 12
Zachary Brady Whitmore Lake 12
Jonathon Johnson Roeper 10
Jacob Robinet Parkway Christian 12
Michael Warner Charyl Stockwell 12
Logan Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Aiden Rooker Lutheran Westland 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division Final Standings:

1 Southfield Christian 10-0
2 Inter-City Baptist 5-5
3 Clarenceville 4-6
3 Novi Christian 4-6
3 Plymouth Christian 4-6
6 Oakland Christain 3-7

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division Final Standings:

1 Roeper 9-3
2 Lutheran Northwest 7-5
3 Whitmore Lake 6-6
3 Parkway Christian 6-6
5 Huron Valley Lutheran 5-7
5 Charyl Stockwell 5-7
7 Lutheran Westland 4-8
read more

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Winter Basketball Division Alignments

The 2019-20 M.I.A.C. winter sport division alignments were set this past week at the March Athletic Director Meeting.  The divisions reflect the additions of Clarenceville and Whitmore Lake to the conference.  Schools with an (*) reflect teams that are new to the division or moved into that division from the other division.

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Division

  • Clarenceville *
  • Inter-City Baptist *
  • Novi Christian
  • Oakland Christian
  • Plymouth Christian
  • Southfield Christian

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball Division

  • Charyl Stockwell
  • Huron Valley Lutheran
  • Lutheran NW *
  • Lutheran Westland
  • Parkway Christian *
  • Roeper
  • Whitmore Lake *

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball Division

  • Inter-City Baptist
  • Lutheran NW
  • Novi Christian
  • Oakland Christian *
  • Plymouth Christian
  • Southfield Christian *

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball Division

  • Charyl Stockwell
  • Clarenceville *
  • Huron Valley Lutheran
  • Lutheran Westland
  • Parkway Christian *
  • Roeper
  • Whitmore Lake *

 

picture courtesy of candgnews.com

 

 

read more

2019 M.I.A.C. All Conference Boys Basketball Team

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division MVP: Jon Sanders – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division Coach of the Year: Josh Baker – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
**Da’Jion Humphrey Southfield Christian 11
**Jon Sanders Southfield Christian 12
**Noah Rheker Southfield Christian 11
**Blake Goodman Novi Christian 10
Blake Banks Novi Christian 12
Kyle Barba Oakland Christian 11
**Nathan Etnyre Plymouth Christian 10
Bryce Perko Parkway Christian 12
Mackenzie Blackwell Novi Christian 11

**2019 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
Will Harahan Southfield Christian 12
Jack Youngblood Oakland Christian 12
Dan Siminski Oakland Christian 10
Layne Pries Plymouth Christian 12
Nathan Sutrick Plymouth Christian 10
John Stricker Parkway Christian 10
Josh Osani Lutheran NW 11
Alex Goodall Lutheran NW 12

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division MVP: Jeremy Odoms – Charyl Stockwell

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division Coach of the Year: Mark Kraatz – Inter-City Baptist

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
**Ben Estell Inter-City 11
**Mikey Lividini Inter-City 8
**Kaleb Chelli Inter-City 10
**Jeremy Odoms Charyl Stockwell 12
Tyler Percin Charyl Stockwell 12
**Jacob Gladney Roeper 11
Andrew Burke Lutheran Westland 11
Jonathan Tosto Huron Valley Lutheran 11

**2019 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
Ethan Lividini Inter-City 11
Lucas Tratechaud Charyl Stockwell 12
Jonathan Gardner Roeper 12
Josh Taube Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Cameron Ohlsson Huron Valley Lutheran 9

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division Final Standings:

1 Southfield Christian 10-0
2 Novi Christian 8-2
3 Oakland Christian 5-5
4 Plymouth Christian 5-5
5 Parkway Christian 2-8
6 Lutheran Northwest 0-10

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division Final Standings:

TEAM NAME RECORD
1 Inter-City 10-0
2 Charyl Stockwell 7-2
3 Roeper 5-5
4 Lutheran Westland 4-6
5 Huron Valley Lutheran 3-7
6 Macomb Christian 0-9
read more