close

Winter Sports

2020-21 M.I.A.C. All Conference Boys Basketball Team

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball MVP: Verian Patrick – Southfield Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Coach of the Year: Matt Windle – Plymouth Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball All Conference 1st Team:

Nathan Etnyre ** Plymouth Christian 12
Nathan Sutrick ** Plymouth Christian 12
Evan Schalte Plymouth Christian 12
Verian Patrick ** Southfield Christian 12
Malcolm King ** Southfield Christian 12
Uchenna Amene Southfield Christian 9
Dan Siminski ** Oakland Christian 12
Josh Hood Clareceville 12
Kaleb Chelli Inter-City Baptist 12
Thai Fowler Roeper 11

** All Conference Dream Team Selection

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball All Conference 2nd Team:

Chibi Anwunah Plymouth Christian 11
Mike Lividini Southfield Christian 10
Lake Patterson Oakland Christian 12
Keith McAllister Oakland Christian 12
Jay Ealy Clarenceville 12
Ethan Howard Inter-City 11
Jonathan Johnson Roeper 11

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball MVP: Cameron Ohlsson – Huron Valley Lutheran & John Stricker – Parkway Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Coach of the Year: Steve Hammel Jr. – Parkway Christian

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball All Conference 1st Team:

John Stricker ** Parkway Christian 12
Austin Hosmer ** Parkway Christian 12
Mason Campbell Parkway Christian 12
Cameron Ohlsson ** Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Jack Beeskow Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Paul Davenport ** Lutheran Westland 11
Dylan Teeling Lutheran Northwest 12
Jackson Schmitz Charyl Stockwell 12
Colin Miles Novi Christian 11
Alden Stefanovski ** Whitmore Lake 11

** All Conference Dream Team Selection

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball All Conference 2nd Team:

Jalen Wilburn Parkway Christian 12
Andrew Olson Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Aiden Rooker Lutheran Westland 12
Aundre Collins Jr Lutheran Westland 12
Mack Burmeister Lutheran Northwest 11
Carson Lucas Charyl Stockwell 12
Max Jebson Novi Christian 11
Isaac Brady Whitmore Lake 10

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Final Standings:

T-1st Plymouth Christian 8-1
T-1st Southfield Christian 6-0
3rd Oakland Christian 6-3
4th Clarenceville 3-5
5th Inter-City Baptist 2-7
6th Roeper 0-8

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball Final Standings:

1st Parkway Christian 9-0
2nd Huron Valley Lutheran 5-6
T-3rd Lutheran Westland 4-4
T-3rd Lutheran Northwest 4-4
5th Charyl Stockwell 3-5
T-6th Novi Christian 3-7
T-6th Whitmore Lake 3-7

 

read more

2020-21 M.I.A.C. All Conference Girls Basketball Team

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball MVP: Anna Fernandez – Plymouth Christian & Sabrina Gottschalk – Lutheran NW

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball Coach of the Year: Jimmy Mehlberg – Lutheran NW

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball All Conference 1st Team:

Anna Fernandez ** Plymouth Christian 11
Morganne Houk ** Plymouth Christian 10
Ariela Boboc Plymouth Christian 12
Sabrina Gottschalk ** Lutheran Northwest 12
Emily Grulke ** Lutheran Northwest 10
Jena Maniaci Lutheran Northwest 12
Arianna Thompson ** Inter-City Baptist 12
Alaina Franey Oakland Christian 11
Madison Moore Southfield Christian 11
Brooke Craven Whitmore Lake 10

** All Conference Dream Team Selection

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball All Conference 2nd Team:

Allison Pilat Plymouth Christian 9
Melanie Siebert Lutheran Northwest 12
Emma Hamilton Inter-City Baptist 11
Bethany Estell Inter-City Baptist 11
Angelina Tringali Oakland Christian 10
Rachel Cairo Southfield Christian 10
Alexis Karpenko Whitmore Lake 10

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball MVP: Amarion Ross – Clarenceville

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Coach of the Year: Kris Ruth – Huron Valley Lutheran

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball All Conference 1st Team:

Alexis Schliewe ** Huron Valley 11
Maddie Wellday ** Huron Valley 12
Kate Beckerman Huron Valley 11
Amarion Ross ** Clarencville 12
Kate Vallimont Clarencville 11
Caroline Schlaf ** Parkway 11
Cassandra Hall ** Charyl Stockwell 10
Julia McGuire Westland 12

** All Conference Dream Team Selection

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball All Conference 2nd Team:

Ashley Beeskow Huron Valley 9
Kiya Podolak Clarencville 11
Julia Gaglio Parkway 12
Emama Semlow Parkway 12
Jordan Knight Charyl Stockwell 10
Sydney Day Westland

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball Final Standings:

(T)1 Plymouth Christian 8-1
(T)1 Lutheran Northwest 8-1
3 Inter-City 5-4
4 Oakland Christian 2-6
5 Southfield Christian 2-7
6 Whimore Lake 0-5

2020-21 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball Final Standings:

1st Huron Valley 7-0
T-2nd Clarencville 4-4
T-2nd Parkway Christian 4-4
4th Charyl Stockwell 2-5
5th Lutheran Westland 1-5
read more

2021 M.I.A.C. All Conference Competitive Cheer Team

2021 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer MVP: Samantha Ogden – Whitmore Lake & Kamille Smith – Southfield Christian

2021 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer Coach of the Year: Sandy Davenport – Southfield Christian

2021 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer All Conference 1st Team:

Ciera Galvin, Clarenceville
Julieann Hickling, Clarenceville
Kendra Pearson, Clarenceville
Rachel Brugger, Plymouth Christian
Rachel Paulin, Plymouth Christian
Becs Ferry, Parkway Christian
Samantha Ogden, Whitmore Lake
Kamille Smith, Southfield Christian

2021 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer All Conference 2nd Team:

Ashtyn Davis, Clarenceville
Kayla Allen, Plymouth Christan
Morgan Hasse, Parkway Christian
Nina Sieracki, Parkway Christian
Erin Carr, Whitmore Lake
Kennedy Kirklin, Southfield Christian

2021 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer Final Championship Standings:

  1. Clarenceville
  2. Plymouth Christian
  3. Parkway Christian
  4. Whitmore Lake
  5. Southfield Christian
read more

Clarenceville Captures Competitive Cheer Title

Clarenceville captured the 2021 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer Title on Tuesday that was hosted by Whitmore Lake High School.  This marks Clarenceville’s 2nd straight title since cheer became a championship sport during the 2020 season.  Plymouth Christian nudged out Whitmore Lake for 2nd while Parkway Christian and Southfield Christian finished 4th and 5th respectively.  To see the final standings and scores of the meet click here: https://michigancompetitivecheer.weebly.com/maicchamp.html

read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball All Conference Teams

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division MVP: Da’Jion Humphrey – Southfield Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division Coach of the Year: Clennie Brundidge – Southfield Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

Da’Jion Humphrey** Southfield Christian 12
Noah Rheker** Southfield Christian 12
Verian Patrick Southfield Christian 11
Ethan Lividini Inter-City Baptist 12
Andrew Conn Inter-City Baptist 12
Nathan Etnyre** Plymouth Christian 11
Johnathan Blackwell** Novi Christian 9
Stefan Evans Livonia Clarenceville 11
Daniel Siminski** Oakland Christian 11

**2020 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Tarron Carter Southfield Christian 12
Ben Estell Inter-City Baptist 12
Nik Scott Plymouth Christian 11
Evan Schalte Plymouth Christian 11
Blake Goodman Novi Christian 11
Ethan Cooper Novi Christian 11
Juawan Ward Livonia Clarenceville 12
Tavian Cruz Livonia Clarenceville 12
Angelo Scafone Oakland Christian 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division MVP: Evan Akkashian-Roeper

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division Coach of the Year: Laddie Andahazy-Roeper

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

Evan Akkashian** Roeper 12
Josh Vens Roeper 12
John Stricker Parkway Christian 11
Josh Osani Lutheran Northwest 12
Carter Rohman** Lutheran Northwest 12
Brendan Ely** Whitmore Lake 12
Austin Hosmer** Parkway Christian 11
Dominic Balagna Charyl Stockwell 12
Jonathan Tosto** Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Paul Davenport Lutheran Westland 10

**2020 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Thai Fowler Roeper 10
Bennett Muhl Lutheran Northwest 10
Gareth Romine Whitmore Lake 12
Zachary Brady Whitmore Lake 12
Jonathon Johnson Roeper 10
Jacob Robinet Parkway Christian 12
Michael Warner Charyl Stockwell 12
Logan Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Aiden Rooker Lutheran Westland 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Blue Division Final Standings:

1 Southfield Christian 10-0
2 Inter-City Baptist 5-5
3 Clarenceville 4-6
3 Novi Christian 4-6
3 Plymouth Christian 4-6
6 Oakland Christain 3-7

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Basketball Red Division Final Standings:

1 Roeper 9-3
2 Lutheran Northwest 7-5
3 Whitmore Lake 6-6
3 Parkway Christian 6-6
5 Huron Valley Lutheran 5-7
5 Charyl Stockwell 5-7
7 Lutheran Westland 4-8
read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball All Conference Team

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division MVP: Kallie Mc Elroy – Inter-City Baptist

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division Coach of the Year: Evan Kraatz – Inter-City Baptist 

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

Kallie McElroy** Inter-City Baptist 12
Arianna Thompson** Inter-City Baptist 11
Emma Hamilton Inter-City Baptist 10
Sabrina Gottschalk** Lutheran Northwest 11
Emily Grulke** Lutheran Northwest 9
Anna Fernandez** Plymouth Christian 10
Claire Rau Oakland Christian 10
Ti’Syn Callahan Southfield Christain 10

**2020 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Bethany Estell Inter-City Baptist 10
Jena Maniaci Lutheran Northwest 11
Morganne Houk Plymouth Christian 9
Ariela Boboc Plymouth Christian 11
Alaina Franey Oakland Christian 10
Rachel Cairo Southfield Christian 9


2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division Coach of the Year: Brad McCormack-Whitmore Lake

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division MVP: Kristina Peach-Whitmore Lake 

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

Kristina Peach** Whitmore Lake 9
Brooke Craven** Whitmore Lake 9
Paige Everard Whitmore Lake 12
Rebecca Shea** Parkway Christian 12
Madelyn Turner Parkway Christian 12
Emily Haines Huron Valley 12
Emilie Fremder** Lutheran Westland 12
Amarion Ross** Clarenceville 11
Jasmine Robbins Charyl Stockwell 12
Jada Coburn Roeper 11

**2020 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Eveliina Taylor Whitmore Lake 12
Caroline Schlaf Parkway Christian 10
Dana LeFevre Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Allie Prieskorn Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Maddie Andrews Lutheran Westland 12
Kaitlyn Vallimont Clarenceville 10
Cassie Hall Charyl Stockwell 9
Ava Thomas Roeper 9

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division Final Standings:

1st-Inter-City Baptist 8-0
2nd-Lutheran Northwest 6-2
3rd-Plymouth Chritian 4-4
4th-Oakland Chrisitan 1-7
4th-Southfield Christian 1-7

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division Final Standings:

1st-Whitmore Lake 12-0
2nd-Parkway 9-3
3rd-Huron Valley 8-4
4th-Lutheran Westland 6-6
5th-Clarenceville 5-7
6th-Charyl Stockwell 1-11
6th-Roeper 1-11
read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer All Conference Team

2020 M.I.A.C. COMPETITIVE CHEER MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: Julieann Hickling, Clarenceville

2020 M.I.A.C. COMPETITIVE CHEER COACH OF THE YEAR: Katie Jones, Plymouth Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. COMPETITIVE CHEER ALL CONFERENCE 1ST TEAM:

Brianna Lockrey, Clarenceville
Kennedy Culver, Clarenceville
Julieann Hickling, Clarenceville
Madison Raymond, Plymouth Christian
Rachel Paulin, Plymouth Christian
Austyn Spach, Parkway Christian
Brooke Termarsch, Parkway Christian
Samantha Ogden, Whitmore Lake
Emme Cloutier, Whitmore Lake
Julia Boye, Lutheran Westland
Gracie Tratechaud, Charyl Stockwell

2020 M.I.A.C. COMPETITIVE CHEER ALL CONFERENCE 2ND TEAM:

Kendra Pearson, Clarenceville
Alison Couch, Clarenceville
Eve Fair, Plymouth Christian
Rachel Brugger, Plymouth Christian
Hannah Askew, Plymouth Christian
Guppi Bryant, Parkway Christian
Abbigail Fraga, Whitmore Lake
Kiera Love, Lutheran Westland
Macey Eland, Lutheran Westland
Ashly Rivera, Charyl Stockwell

read more

Clarenceville Wins 1st M.I.A.C. Competitive Cheer Championship

The M.I.A.C. Conference added a new championship sport this year with the addition of Competitive Cheer.  In the conference’s inaugural season Clarenceville swept both jamborees and the championship meet to capture the title.  Julieann Hickling from Clarenceville earned M.I.A.C. Most Valuable Athlete honors while Plymouth Christian’s Katie Jones was named Competitive Cheer Coach of the Year.  Congratulations to the M.I.A.C. Conference schools cheer teams on a great first season!

Championship Meet: School Score
1 Livonia Clareceville 677.56
2 Parkway Christian 653.48
3 Plymouth Christian 626.7
4 Whitmore Lake 591.4
5 Lutheran Westland 515.1
6 Charyl Stockwell 380.7
Final Standings: School
1 Livonia Clareceville
2 Plymouth Christian
3 Parkway Christian
4 Whitmore Lake
5 Lutheran Westland
6 Charyl Stockwell
read more

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Winter Basketball Division Alignments

The 2019-20 M.I.A.C. winter sport division alignments were set this past week at the March Athletic Director Meeting.  The divisions reflect the additions of Clarenceville and Whitmore Lake to the conference.  Schools with an (*) reflect teams that are new to the division or moved into that division from the other division.

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Division

  • Clarenceville *
  • Inter-City Baptist *
  • Novi Christian
  • Oakland Christian
  • Plymouth Christian
  • Southfield Christian

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball Division

  • Charyl Stockwell
  • Huron Valley Lutheran
  • Lutheran NW *
  • Lutheran Westland
  • Parkway Christian *
  • Roeper
  • Whitmore Lake *

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball Division

  • Inter-City Baptist
  • Lutheran NW
  • Novi Christian
  • Oakland Christian *
  • Plymouth Christian
  • Southfield Christian *

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball Division

  • Charyl Stockwell
  • Clarenceville *
  • Huron Valley Lutheran
  • Lutheran Westland
  • Parkway Christian *
  • Roeper
  • Whitmore Lake *

 

picture courtesy of candgnews.com

 

 

read more

2019 M.I.A.C. All Conference Girls Basketball Team

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division MVP: Kallie Mc Elroy – Inter-City Baptist

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division Coach of the Year: Lori Myles – Inter-City Baptist 

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
**Kallie Mc Elroy Inter-City 11
**Arianna Thompson Inter-City 9
Noel Searcy Inter-City 12
**Anna Fernandez Plymouth Christian 9
Ariel Boboc Plymouth Christian 10
**Sabrina Gottschalk Lutheran NW 10
Chanelle Lochrie Novi Christian 12
**Rachel Basue Novi Christian 12
Rebecca Shea Parkway Christian 11

**2019 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
Bethany Estell Inter-City 9
Harlee Collins Plymouth Christian 12
Olivia Macavage Lutheran NW 10
Jenna Maniaci Lutheran NW 10
Sarah Fernandes Plymouth Christian 12
Madelyn Turner Parkway Christian 11
Olivia Pannecouk Parkway Christian 11

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division MVP: Danielle Hopkins – Oakland Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division Coach of the Year: Dennis Hopkins – Oakland Christian & Sarah Johnson – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
**Danielle Hopkins Oakland Christian 12
**Micah Tison Oakland Christian 9
Alaina Franey Oakland Christian 9
**Kelly Hunter Southfield Christian 12
**Ti’Syn Callahan Southfield Christian 9
**Sophie Doehrer Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Emilie Fremder Lutheran Westland 11
Jada Coburn Roeper 10

**2019 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
Haley Redfern Oakland Christian 12
Alexandra Johnson Southfield Christian 11
Emily Haines Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Dana LeFevre Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Faith McLeod Lutheran Westland 12
Flawless Gregory Roeper 9

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division Final Standings:

1 Inter-City 8-0
2 Plymouth Christian 5-3
3 Lutheran NW 5-3
4 Novi Christian 2-6
5 Parkway Christian 0-8

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division Final Standings:

1 Oakland Christian 7-1
2 Southfield Christian 6-2
3 Huron Valley Lutheran 4-4
3 Lutheran Westland 3-5
5 Roeper 0-8
read more