close

Fall Sports

2nd MIAC Jamboree Leads to Fast Times

October 5, 2021: The 2nd MIAC Jamboree, run at Spencer Park in Rochester Hills led to some fast times at the conference meet. Once again the Lutheran NW girls took 1st and the Whitmore Lake boys increased the gap between 2nd place to have a more dominant jamboree victory. Individually, there was a shift at the top of the leader boards as Mackenzie Lemke from Lutheran NW won the girls’ race in 19:30 followed closely by Erika Van Loton from Huron Valley Lutheran in 19:37. Eliza Kieth from Oakland Christian entered the top 3 finishing in 19:46. On the boys’ side, Cole Rinna from Whitmore Lake moved up from 3rd to 1st finishing in 17:36 while Tom Shafer from Lutheran Westland finished 2nd again in 18:01. New to the top 3 was TJ Donnan from Southfield Christian finishing in 18:07. The conference cross country season will wrap up on Tuesday, October 19 when Whitmore Lake hosts the conference championship starting at 5 PM.  For full results visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=191634&show=all

Girl’s Team Results:

1. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 34
2. Whitmore Lake 56
3. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 62
4. Novi Christian Academy 96
5. Southfield Christian 104

Boy’s Team Results:

1. Whitmore Lake 43
2. Lutheran HS Westland 76
3. Plymouth Christian Academy 96
4. Novi Christian Academy 101
5. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 119
6. Charyl Stockwell Academy 138
7. Birmingham Roeper 140
8. Southfield Christian 182

Girl’s Top 15 Finishers:

1. Jr Mackenzie Lemke 19:30.6 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
2. Jr Erika Van Loton 19:37.2 Huron Valley Lutheran
3. Fr Eliza Keith 19:46.3 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
4. Fr Natalie Gibbs 20:25.6 Birmingham Roeper
5. So Abby Rice 20:39.7 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
6. Jr Madeleine Barge 20:54.4 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
7. So Natalie Meadows 21:02.6 Whitmore Lake
8. Jr Natalie Malczyk 21:07.1 Huron Valley Lutheran
9. Sr Lauren Price 21:21.6 Whitmore Lake
10. Jr Brooke Craven 21:40.8 Whitmore Lake
11. So Mya Guillermo 21:46.0 Novi Christian Academy
12. So Leah Zarrilli 21:59.3 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
13. So Karis Keith 22:05.1 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
14. Sr Genna Schomaker 22:09.3 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
15. Jr Michaela Kurth 22:11.8 Lutheran HS Westland

Boy’s Top 15 Finishers:

1. Sr Cole Rinna 17:36.4 Whitmore Lake
2. Fr Tom Shafer 18:01.2 Lutheran HS Westland
3. So TJ Donnan 18:07.1 Southfield Christian
4. Sr Ethan McFarland 18:19.4 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
5. So Reily Henderson 18:22.0 Whitmore Lake
6. Jr Vincenzo Lewan 18:24.3 Plymouth Christian Academy
7. So Jobe Skaff 18:25.7 Novi Christian Academy
8. Sr Spencer Mistele 18:28.8 Plymouth Christian Academy
9. Jr Jacob Skidmore 18:29.5 Novi Christian Academy
10. Jr Braylan Majesky 18:31.2 Whitmore Lake
11. Sr Jacob Goodrich 18:35.2 Whitmore Lake
12. So Luke Douglas 18:35.4 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
13. So Jeffrey McGuire 18:36.1 Lutheran HS Westland
14. So Van Saroukhanian 18:37.0 Birmingham Roeper
15. Sr Ryan Alexander 18:39.2 Plymouth Christian Academy

read more

Lutheran NW and Whitmore Lake Win 1st MIAC CC Jamboree

September 21, 2021, Lutheran Westland hosted the 1st MIAC Cross Country Jamboree of the season at Nankin Mills on Tuesday. Lutheran NW had a dominant team performance on the girls’ side to win. Individually, 2-time conference MVP, Junior Erika Van Loton from Huron Valley Lutheran continued her dominance of MIAC conference events finishing 1st in 20:38. She was followed by Junior Mackenzie Lemke in 21:19 from Lutheran NW and Natalie Gibbs from Roeper finished 3rd in 21:27 in her conference debut as a freshman.

The boys’ race was much closer with Whitmore Lake claiming 1st by beating out Plymouth Christian by 9 points. Oakland Christian Senior Ethan McFarland won the race in 18:21, while Freshman Tom Shafer from Lutheran Westland finished 2nd in 18:35. Senior Cole Rinna from Whitmore Lake rounded out the top 3 finishing in 18:58. The next MIAC Jamboree is scheduled for Tuesday, October 5 at 5 PM and will be hosted by Lutheran NW at Spencer Park in Rochester Hills.  For full results visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/191633/results

Girls Jamboree Standings:

1. Lutheran NW 31
2. Whitmore Lake 66
3. Oakland Christian 67
4. Novi Christian 92
5. Southfield Christian 94

Boys Jamboree Standings:

1. Whitmore Lake 50
2. Plymouth Christian 59
3. Lutheran Westland 84
4. Novi Christian 121
5. Oakland Christian 125
6. Southfield Christian 131
7. Charyl Stockwell 144
8. Roeper 181
9. Lutheran NW 217

Girls Top 15 Finishers:

1. Jr Erika Van Loton, 20:38.2, Huron Valley Lutheran
2. Jr Mackenzie Lemke 21:19.3, Lutheran NW
3. Fr Natalie Gibbs 21:27.7, Birmingham Roeper
4. Fr Eliza Keith 21:31.5, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
5. Jr Madeleine Barge 21:32.2, Lutheran NW
6. So Abby Rice 21:47.9, Lutheran NW
7. So Natalie Meadows 21:57.6, Whitmore Lake
8. Jr Brooke Craven 22:13.4, Whitmore Lake
9. Sr Lauren Price 22:28.8, Whitmore Lake
10. Jr Natalie Malczyk 22:36.9, Huron Valley Lutheran
11. Jr Michaela Kurth 22:43.2. Lutheran HS Westland
12. So Mya Guillermo 22:52.0, Novi Christian Academy
13. So Leah Zarrilli 23:40.1, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
14. Sr Genna Schomaker 23:41.0, Lutheran NW
15. So Josie Dubuc 23:41.1, Novi Christian Academy

Boys Top 15 Finishers:

1. Sr Ethan McFarland 18:21.9, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
2. Fr Tom Shafer 18:35.6, Lutheran HS Westland
3. Sr Cole Rinna 18:58.4, Whitmore Lake
4. Sr Spencer Mistele 19:06.9, Plymouth Christian Academy
5. So TJ Donnan 19:08.6, Southfield Christian
6. Jr Josh Passow 19:14.0, Plymouth Christian Academy
7. So Reily Henderson 19:16.3, Whitmore Lake
8. Sr Ryan Alexander 19:20.3, Plymouth Christian Academy
9. Jr Vincenzo Lewan 19:21.1, Plymouth Christian Academy
10. So Jobe Skaff 19:26.7, Novi Christian Academy
11. So Jeffrey McGuire 19:29.3, Lutheran HS Westland
12. Sr Jacob Goodrich 19:38.3, Whitmore Lake
13. Sr Heston Fanson 19:51.4, Whitmore Lake
14. Jr Jacob Skidmore 19:55.4, Novi Christian Academy
15. Jr Braylan Majesky 19:56.8, Whitmore Lake

read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball All Conference Team

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Blue Division MVP: Jenna Vaske – Charyl Stockwell

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Blue Division Coach of the Year: DJ Kellogg – Plymouth Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

Katie Hopkins Oakland Christian Senior
Kaylee Page Oakland Christian Senior
Anna Frazee Oakland Christian Junior
Hallie Creighton Plymouth Christian Junior
Emma Heussner Plymouth Christian Senior
Sabrina Gottachalk Lutheran Northwest Senior
Jena Mainiaci Lutheran Northwest Senior
Jenna Vaske Charyl Stockwell Senior
Paige Statton Lutheran Westland Senior
Juliana Helisek Southfield Christian Junior
Sydney Nardizzi Livonia Clarenceville Senior

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Micah Tison Oakland Christian Junior
Olivia Colletti Oakland Christian Junior
Allie Pilat Plymouth Christian Freshman
Saige Yakuber Plymouth Christian Junior
Ruthie Riethmeier Lutheran Northwest Senior
Elisabeth Siebert Charyl Stockwell Senior
Morgan Doersch Charyl Stockwell Senior
Anika Mattson Lutheran Westland Senior
Kendyll Martin Southfield Christian Junior
Ciera Galvin Livonia Clarenceville Senior

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Red Division MVP: Bethany Estell – Inter-City Baptist

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Red Division Coach of the Year: Peter Cushman – Inter-City Baptist

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

Bethany Estell Inter City Baptist Junior
Rosa Miller Inter City Baptist Senior
Evelyn Karamon Inter City Baptist Junior
Sophia Fitrakis Novi Christian Senior
Rylie Madison Novi Christian Sophomore
Anna Richards Whitmore Lake Junior
Abbey Tracey Whitmore Lake Junior
Caroline Schlaf Parkway Christian Junior
Maddie Wellday Huron Valley Lutheran Senior

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

Marissa Peterson Inter City Baptist Junior
Ali Bettinger Inter City Baptist Junior
Mia Alex Novi Christian Senior
Anna Bosnack Novi Christian Senior
Kali Roth Whitmore Lake Junior
Corinne Perry Parkway Christian Senior
Alexis Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran Junior

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Blue Division Final Standings:

1st Oakland Christian 12-0
2nd Plymouth Christian 9-3
3rd Lutheran Northwest 8-4
4th Charyl Stockwell 7-5
5th Lutheran Westland 2-9
6th Southfield Christian 2-10
7th Clarenceville 1-10

2020 M.I.A.C. Volleyball Blue Division Final Standings:

1st Inter City Baptist 8-0
2nd Novi Christian 6-2
3rd Whitmore Lake 4-4
4th Parkway Christian 2-6
5th Huron Valley Lutheran 0-8
read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Football All Conference Team

2020 M.I.A.C. Football Conference Co-MVP: Sean-Brian Craig – Clarenceville & Dan Siminski – Oakland Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Football Conference Coach of the Year: Rich Alkire – Oakland Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Football All Conference 1st Team

Name School Grade
Sean-Brian Craig Clarenceville 11
Justin Dorsey Clarenceville 12
Armonee Snorden Clarenceville 11
LJ Thorns Clarenceville 12
Dan Siminski Oakland Christian 12
Carson Ford Oakland Christian 12
Carter Lewis Oakland Christian 12
Ethan Townsend Oakland Christian 11
Logan Kurth Whitmore Lake 12
Nathan Francis Whitmore Lake 10
Joshua Fraga Whitmore Lake 11
Paul Davneport Lutheran Westland 11
Chibby Anwunah Lutheran Westland 11
Destin Jackson Parkway Christian 12
Hunter Nysen Parkway Christian 10
Rocco Russo Lutheran Northwest 12
Will Ruzycki Lutheran Northwest 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Football All Conference 2nd Team

Name School Grade
Daniel Moore Clarenceville 11
Jordan Williams Clarenceville 10
Vamir Richardson Clarenceville 10
Lake Patterson Oakland Christian 12
Keith McAllister Oakland Christian 12
Connor Butcher Oakland Christian 12
Isaac Brady Whitmore Lake 10
Alex Tanner Whitmore Lake 11
Jack Ellis Lutheran Westland 11
Evan Loiselle Lutheran Westland 11
BJ Weathersby Parkway Christian 9
Drew Powers Parkway Christian 10
Mark Nesler Jr. Parkway Christian 9
Ryan Brannan Lutheran Northwest 12
Joey Baughman Lutheran Northwest 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Football Champions: Clarenceville & Oakland Christian

read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Cross Country All Conference Team

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country MVP: William Hoover – Roeper

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year: Karl Weber – Lutheran NW

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country All Conference 1st Team:

Name School Grade
William Hoover Roeper 12
Matthew Gunn Lutheran Northwest 11
Max Drummelsmith Lutheran Northwest 12
Spencer Mistele Plymouth Christian 11
Cole Rinna Whitmore Lake 11
Ethan McFarland Oakland Christian 11
Van Saroukhanian Roeper 9

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country All Conference 2nd Team:

Name School Grade
Ryan Alexander Plymouth Christian 11
Tyler Kowalski Southfield Christian 11
Braylan Majesky Whitmore Lake 10
Carson Lucas Charyl Stockwell 12
Dennis Wilson Novi Christian 10
Jeffery McGuire Lutheran Westland 9
Austin West Lutheran Northwest 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country MVP: Erika Van Loton – Huron Valley Lutheran

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country Coach of the Year: Olivia Rice – Lutheran NW

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country All Conference 1st Team:

Name School Grade
Erika Van Loton Huron Valley 10
Emily Cameron Plymouth Christian 12
Abby Rice Lutheran Northwest 9
Natalie Malczyk Huron Valley 10
Brook Craven Whitmore Lake 10
Michaela Kurth Lutheran Westland 10
Nicole Reinhart Plymouth Christian 12

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country All Conference 2nd Team:

Name School Grade
MacKenzie Lemke Lutheran Northwest 10
Katie Rogers Charyl Stockwell 12
Madeline Barge Lutheran Northwest 10
Natalie Meadows Whitmore Lake 9
Sarah Reinhart Plymouth Christian 12
Kendall Zaliwski Lutheran Northwest 9
Naomi Foley Huron Valley 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Cross Country Final Standings

1st Lutheran Northwest
2nd Whitmore Lake
3rd Charyl Stockwell
4th Plymouth Christian
5th Roeper
6th Oakland Christian
7th Lutheran Westland
8th Southfield Christian
9th Novi Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Girls Cross Country Final Standings

1st Lutheran Northwest
2nd Plymouth Christian
3rd Whitmore Lake
4th Southfield Christian
5th Lutheran Westland
6th Oakland Christian
7th Charyl Stockwell
read more

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer All Conference Teams

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Blue Division MVP:  Nicholas Scott – Plymouth Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Blue Division Coach of the Year: Collan Baker – Plymouth Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Blue Division All Conference 1st Team

Name School Grade
Nicholas Scott Plymouth Christian 12
Jacob Weertz Plymouth Christian 12
Nathan Etnyre Plymouth Christian 12
Joshua Reyes Oakland Christian 10
Connor Butcher Oakland Christian 12
Toño Muñoz Oakland Christian 12
Aristide Gardette Roeper 10
Aiden Song Roeper 10
Macaulley Golden Inter-City Baptist 12
Jacob Frank Inter-City Baptist 11
Max Martin Lutheran Northwest 12
Sam Griswold Lutheran Northwest 12
Aaron Kluesner Clarenceville 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team

Name School Grade
Robert Dotson Plymouth Christian 12
Joey Weertz Plymouth Christian 10
Mason Houk Plymouth Christian 12
Tommy Megie Oakland Christian 9
James Smither Oakland Christian 12
David Cornier-Bridgeforth Roeper 12
Francis Allen Roeper 12
Andrew Nouvell Roeper 11
Micah Wright Inter-City Baptist 11
Carson Fowler Inter-City Baptist 10
Tom Ennis Lutheran Northwest 11
Danny Wenz Lutheran Northwest 11
Alec Mitchell Clarenceville 12
Chris Sanchez Clarenceville 11

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Red Division MVP: Seth Campbell – Charyl Stockwell

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Red Division Coach of the Year: Joe Mackle – Charyl Stockwell

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Red Division All Conference 1st Team

Seth Campbell Charyl Stockwell Prep
Danny Kehn Charyl Stockwell Prep
Max Cook Charyl Stockwell Prep
Jack Beeskow Huron Valley Lutheran
Cameron Ohlsson Huron Valley Lutheran
Angel Aguilar Huron Valley Lutheran
Drew Boelm Lutheran Westland
Donavan Jackson Lutheran Westland
Nathan Turner Parkway Christian
Kaleb Murphy Parkway Christian
Logan Johnson Novi Christian
Zaria Benedetto Novi Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Red Division All Conference 2nd Team

Nicklas Penabaker Charyl Stockwell Prep
Mathew Neal Charyl Stockwell Prep
Steven Holland Charyl Stockwell Prep
Andrew Olson Huron Valley Lutheran
Preston Reed Huron Valley Lutheran
Ethan Fremder Lutheran Westland
Aaron Seta Lutheran Westland
Aundre Collins Jr. Lutheran Westland
Evan Mick Parkway Christian
Emma Semlow Parkway Christian
Ryan Williams Novi Christian
Tyler Brown Novi Christian

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Final Blue Division Standings:

1st Plymouth Christian 9-0-1
2nd Oakland Christian 4-2-2
3rd Roeper 3-4-3
4th Inter-City Baptist 3-4-2
5th Lutheran Northwest 2-4-2
6th Clarenceville 0-7

2020 M.I.A.C. Boys Soccer Final Red Division Standings:

1st Charyl Stockwell Prep 7-0
2nd Huron Valley Lutheran 4-4
3rd Lutheran Westland 3-1
4th Parkway Christian 1-5
5th Novi Christian 0-5
read more

Lutheran NW Sweeps Cross Country Titles

Tuesday, October 20 – The 2020 M.I.A.C. Cross Country Championship held at Oakland Christian saw Lutheran NW claim their 1st Conference Championship in both boys and girls cross country titles in school history.  In the boys race Lutheran NW had a huge day come from behind to edge out Whitmore Lake for the title after Whitmore Lake had won the previous two jamborees.  On the girls side Lutheran NW dominated the season winning all three conference meets decisively.  Individually Roeper’s William Hoover and Huron Valley’s Erika Van Loton both captured their 2nd straight M.I.A.C. individual title earning each of them back-to-back M.I.A.C. Conference MVP honors.

Top 15 Male Finishers:

1st  William Hoover (12th) 17:59 Roeper
2nd  Mathew Gunn (11th) 18:27 Lutheran NW
3rd  Max Drummelsmith (12th) 18:37 Lutheran NW
4th  Spencer Mistele (11th) 18:46 Plymouth Christian
5th  Cole Rinna (11th) 18:47 Whitmore Lake
6th  Ethan McFarland (11th) 18:49 Oakland Christian
7th  Van Saroukhanian (9th) 18:56 Roeper
8th  Tyler Kowalski (11th) 19:00 Southfield Christian
9th  Braylan Majesky (10th) 19:01 Whitmore Lake
10th Ryan Alexander (11th)19:04 Plymouth Christian
11th Carson Lucas (12th)19:16 Charyl Stockwell
12th Dennis Wilson (10th)19:22 Novi Christian
13th Brendan Pehlke (12th)19:24 Lutheran NW
14th Raymond Rogers (10th) 19:26 Charyl Stockwell
15th TJ Donnan (9th) 19:26 Southfield Christian

Top 15 Female Finishers:

1st  Erika Van Loton (10th) 19:46 Huron Valley
2nd Emily Cameron (12th) 21:03 Plymouth Christian
3rd Abby Rice (9th) 21:30 Lutheran NW
4th Natalie Malczyk (10th) 21:32 Huron Valley
5th Brooke Craven (10th) 21:55 Whitmore Lake
6th Michaela Kurth (10th) 21:55 Lutheran Westland
7th Nicole Reinhart (12th) 21:59 Plymouth Christian
8th MacKenzie Lemke (10th) 22:01 Lutheran NW
9th  Katie Rogers (12th) 22:02 Charyl Stockwell
10th Sarah Reinhart (10th) 22:02 Plymouth Christian
11th Naomi Foley (11th) 22:44 Huron Valley
12th Kendall Zaliwski (9th) 22:46 Lutheran NW
13th Natalie Meadows (9th) 22:50 Whitmore Lake
14th Alexis Donnan (11th) 22:50 Southfield Christian
15th Olivia Macavage (12th) 23:04 Lutheran NW

Boys Championship Meet: School Score
1 Lutheran NW 62
2 Charyl Stockwell 79
3 Whitmore Lake 83
4 Roeper 127
5 Plymouth Christian 135
6 Oakland Christian 142
7 Lutheran Westland 152
8 Southfield Christian 163
9 Novi Christian 204
Boys Final Standings: School
1 Lutheran NW
2 Whitmore Lake
3 Charyl Stockwell
4 Plymouth Christian
5 Roeper
6 Oakland Christian
7 Lutheran Westland
8 Southfield Christian
9 Novi Christian

 

Girls Championship Meet: School Score
1 Lutheran NW 39
2 Plymouth Christian 54
3 Whitmore Lake 96
4 Southfield Christian 97
5 Lutheran Westland 97
6 Oakland Christian 126
Girls Final Standings: School
1 Lutheran NW
2 Plymouth Christian
3 Whitmore Lake
4 Southfield Christian
5 Lutheran Westland
6 Oakland Christian
7 Charyl Stockwell
read more

MIAC Jamboree #2 Results

October 6, 2020

The M.I.A.C. conference’s 2nd cross country jamboree of the season was run on Tuesday.  For the boys Whitmore Lake won their 2nd straight jamboree while Lutheran NW did the same thing on the girls side.  Roeper’s William Hoover won the boys race finishing in 17:55 after finishing 2nd in the 1st Jamboree.  Matthew Gunn from Lutheran NW moved up to 2nd after an earlier 3rd place finish and Plymouth Christian’s Spencer Mistele who won the 1st jamboree placed 3rd.  For the girls race the top 3 finishers remained the same as the 1st jamboree with Huron Valley’s Erika Van Loton finishing 1st in 20:24 followed by Plymouth Christian’s Emily Cameron and Lutheran NW’s Abby Rice.  The M.I.A.C. cross country championship will be held on Tuesday, October 20 at Oakland Christian.

Boys Team Final Standings:

1. Whitmore Lake 62
2. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 66
3. Charyl Stockwell Academy 91
4. Plymouth Christian Academy 97
5. Birmingham Roeper 113
6. Southfield Christian 135
7. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 147
8. Novi Christian Academy 207

Girls Team Final Standings:

1. Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 30
2. Plymouth Christian Academy 64
3. Southfield Christian 87
4. Whitmore Lake 94
5. Charyl Stockwell Academy 103
6. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 129

Boys Individual Top 15 Finishers

1. 12 William Hoover 17:55.0 Birmingham Roeper
2. 11 Mathew Gunn 18:16.4 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
3. 11 Spencer Mistele 18:18.8 Plymouth Christian Academy
4. 12 Max Drummelsmith 18:29.1 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
5. 11 Cole Rinna 19:00.2 Whitmore Lake
6. 11 Ethan McFarland 19:03.2 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
7. 12 Austin West 19:07.3 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
8. 11 Tyler Kowalski 19:09.3 Southfield Christian
9. 9 TJ Donnan 19:10.3 Southfield Christian
10. 9 Van Saroukhanian 19:14.2 Birmingham Roeper
11. 10 Braylan Majesky 19:20.7 Whitmore Lake
12. 11 Joe Braun 19:28.7 Charyl Stockwell Academy
13. 11 Ryan Alexander 19:31.4 Plymouth Christian Academy
14. 10 Aiden Bare 19:33.0 Whitmore Lake
15. 11 Jacob Goodrich 19:33.4 Whitmore Lake

Girls Individual Top 15 Finishers

1. 10 Erika Van Loton 20:24.9 Huron Valley Lutheran
2. 12 Emily Cameron 20:55.4 Plymouth Christian Academy
3. 9 Abby Rice 21:43.6 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
4. 10 Madeleine Barge 22:01.1 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
5. 10 MacKenzie Lemke 22:05.9 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
6. 10 Brooke Craven 22:14.9 Whitmore Lake
7. 12 Katie Rogers 22:24.4 Charyl Stockwell Academy
8. 9 Natalie Meadows 22:26.3 Whitmore Lake
9. 10 Natalie Malczyk 22:39.6 Huron Valley Lutheran
10. 12 Nicole Reinhart 22:46.9 Plymouth Christian Academy
11. 9 Kendall Zaliwski 22:54.4 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
12. 12 Sarah Reinhart 23:07.5 Plymouth Christian Academy
13. 9 Karis Keith 23:31.1 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
14. 12 Olivia MacCavage 23:40.3 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
15. 12 Maddie Kragt 23:57.4 Southfield Christian

read more

September Student Athletes of the Month

MIAC September Student Athlete of the Month

Erika Van Loton, Sophomore, Cross Country, Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Erika, a sophomore at Huron Valley Lutheran, competed in 4 races in September, winning all 4, leading start to finish in all 4, winning by an average of 38 seconds. She broke her own course record by 44 seconds at the. Concordia Cardinal Classic, won the Oakland Christian Small School Invitational, won the first MIAC jamboree, her fourth in a row dating back to last season and won the Whitmore Lake 10 Team Invite. She currently ranked fourth in the State in Division 4.

Brooke Craven, Sophomore, Cross Country, Whitmore Lake High School
Brooke Medaled in all three Invitationals in the month of September. She finished had a top 5 finish at the first MIAC Jamboree. She is currently ranked #5 in the Region and #37th overall in the state for Division #4.

Daniel Siminski, Senior, Football, Oakland Christian
In 2 games Dan has lead the Lancers offensively by accounted for 8 touchdowns (5 Rushing; 3 Passing) on 429 yards passing and 121 yards rushing. Dan has led the Lancers to a 2-0 start.

Nathan Etnrye, Senior, Soccer, Plymouth Christian
Nathan has been on a tear for the month of the September, scoring 10 goals in a stretch of 9 games. In that stretch, the Eagles have posted a 7-1-1 record and the current #1 team in the MIAC Blue Standings.

Aristide Gardette, Sophomore, Soccer, The Roeper School
Aristide Gardette is a formidable force in Roeper’s midfield this year. With 5 goals a 5 assists Arrow not only can get it down on offense but is also an anchor for the team’s defense.

Alec Mitchell, Senior, Soccer, Clarenceville
Alec has shown incredible growth in his game since making the change from football to soccer as a sophomore. His speed, physicality, and athleticism has been on display the past 2 seasons, as he handles the right mid position perfectly. He is an excellent player and captain for the Clarenceville Soccer Program.

Claire Hanafee, Senior, Cross Country, Southfield Christian
Claire is running cross country for the first time this fall and has quickly improved to become the Eagles faster runner so far this season. She has dropped two and half minutes from her time this season and has medaled at the Webberville and Whitmore Lake Invites. She recently ran her personal best of 22;35 at Whitmore Lake finishing 11th.

 

read more

Cross Country Compete in 1st M.I.A.C. Jamboree

September 22, 2020, The M.I.A.C. held it’s first cross country jamboree of the season at Oakland Christian, Tuesday.  The boys race featured a close race with Plymouth Christian’s Spencer Misele edging out Roeper’s William Hoover for 1st place.  The 2019 defending conference champions Whitmore Lake Boys took first in the meet.  In the girls race 2019 conference MVP Erika Van Loton took 1st place while the team from Lutheran NW won with a commanding lead.  Below are the team and top 15 individual results from the Jamboree.

Boys Final Team Results

  1. 68 Whitmore Lake
  2. 80 Plymouth Christian
  3. 80 Lutheran NW
  4. 82 Lutheran Westland
  5. 94 Charyl Stockwell
  6. 137 Roeper
  7. 179 Oakland Christian
  8. 190 Novi Christian

Girls Final Team Results

  1. 37 Lutheran NW
  2. 72 Plymouth Christian
  3. 87 Whitmore Lake
  4. 88 Lutheran Westland
  5. 94 Charyl Stockwell
  6. 121 Oakland Christian
Boys Top 15 Runners
1. Spencer Mistele (11th), Plymouth Christian, 18:33
2. William Hoover (12th), Roeper, 18:35
3. Mathew Gunn (11th), Lutheran NW, 18:53
4. Max Drummelsmith (12th), Lutheran NW, 18:56
5. Jeffrey McGuire (9th), Lutheran Westland, 19:09
6. Ethan McFarland (11th), Oakland Christian, 19:19
7. Ryan Alexander (11th), Plymouth Christian, 19:29
8. Cole Rinna (11th), Whitmore Lake, 19:36
9. Carson Lucas (12th) Charyl Stockwell, 19:43
10. Dennis Wilson (10th) Novi Christian, 19:53
11. Heston Fanson (11th), Whitmore Lake, 19:55
12. Braylan Majesky (10th), Whitmore Lake, 19:57
13. Ryan Bane (11th), Lutheran Westland, 19:57
14. Austin West (12th), Lutheran NW, 20:01
15. Vincenzo Lewan (10th), Plymouth Christian, 20:12
Girls Top 15 Runners
1. Erika Van Loton (10th), Huron Valley Lutheran, 21:12
2. Emily Cameron (12th), Plymouth Christian, 21:48
3. Abby Rice (9th), Lutheran NW, 22:01
4. Madeline Barge (10th), Lutheran NW, 22:12
5. Brooke Craven (10th), Whitmore Lake, 22:28
6. Natalie Malczyk (10th) Huron Valley Lutheran, 22:41
7. Nicole Reinhart (12th), Plymouth Christian, 23:04
8. Michaela Kurth (10th), Lutheran Westland, 23:17
9. Katie Rogers (12th), Charyl Stockwell, 23:26
10. Natalie Meadows (9th), Whitmore Lake, 23:33
11. MacKenzie Lemke (10th), Lutheran NW, 23:41
12. Sarah Reinhart (12th), Plymouth Christian, 23:56
13. Kendall Zaliwski (9th), Lutheran NW, 24:00
14. Olivia MacCavage (12th), Lutheran NW, 24:27
15. Karis Keith (9th), Oakland Christian, 24:42
read more