close

Boys Track & Field

2019 M.I.A.C. Track & Field All Conference Team

IMG_9081

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Track & Field Conference MVP: Dubem Amene & Chris Davenport – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Track & Field Most Outstanding Performance: Luke Pohl – Plymouth Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Track & Field Coach of the Year: Todd Crouch – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Track & Field All Conference Team

Chris Davenport – Southfield Christian

Dubem Amene – Southfield Christian

Luke Pohl – Plymouth Christian

Michael Brannan – Lutheran Westland

Griffin Adams – Parkway Christian

Jake O’Reilly – Lutheran Westland

Robert Reynolds – Southfield Christian

Pryce Perko – Parkway Christian

Logan Schliewe – Huron Valley Lutheran

Ben Bavol – Lutheran Westland

Joey Morrison – Lutheran Northwest

Maurice Hutchinson – Parkway Christian

Devon Nimer – Lutheran Westland

Dillon O’Reilly – Lutheran Westland

Austin Little – Southfield Christian

Ethan Rice – Lutheran Northwest

Bryson Glenn – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Track & Field Conference MVP: Paige Gallentine -Charyl Stockwell

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Track & Field Most Outstanding Performance: Naomi Foley – Huron Valley Lutheran

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Track & Field Coach of the Year: Dave Brown – Lutheran Westland

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Track & Field All Conference Team

Paige Gallentine – Charyl Stockwell

Savannah Strawter – Parkway Christian

Kayla Williams – Southfield Christian

Naomi Foley – Huron Valley Lutheran

Sienna Ruiter-Diaz – Plymouth Christian

Maddie March – Lutheran Westland

Naomi Brattinga – Oakland Christian

Chloe Houtos – Lutheran Northwest

Jada Coburn – Roeper

Zoe Mitchell – Lutheran Westland

Jenna Vaske – Charyl Stockwell

Emily Cameron – Plymouth Christian

Riley Day – Lutheran Westland

Caroline Keating – Southfield Christian

Nya Johnson – Novi Christian

Maddie Kragt – Southfield Christian

 

 

 

 

 

read more

Lutheran Westland and Southfield Christian Capture M.I.A.C. Track Titles

track

This year’s Michigan Independent Athletic Conference Track Championship was held Tuesday, May 21 at Lutheran High School Northwest.  Lutheran High School Westland captured the girls championship and Southfield Christian captured the championship for the boys.  Below are this year’s individual and team results.

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Track Championship Results
1. 105 Lutheran HS Westland
2. 94 Charyl Stockwell Academy
3. 64 Southfield Christian
4. 54 Plymouth Christian Academy
5. 52 Huron Valley Lutheran
6. 44 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
7. 20 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
8. 18 Birmingham Roeper
8. 18 Sterling Heights Parkway
10. 10 Novi Christian Academy

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Track Championship Results
1. 135 Southfield Christian
2. 128 Lutheran HS Westland
3. 76 Sterling Heights Parkway
4. 39 Rochester Hills Lutheran NW
5. 36 Plymouth Christian Academy
6. 34 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
7. 28 Birmingham Roeper
8. 25 Charyl Stockwell Academy
9. 14 Huron Valley Lutheran
10. 5 Novi Christian Academy

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Track & Field Individual Results

100 Meter Finals
1. 12.97 Paige Gallentine, Charyl Stockwell
2. 13.11 Savannah Strawter, Parkway Christian
3. 13.54 Sarah Christenson, Southfield Christian
4. 13.90 Naomi Brattinga, Oakland Christian
5. 14.37 Maya Wright, Southfield Christian
6. 14.60 Krissa Sabit, Huron Valley Lutheran

200 Meter Finals
1. 27.84 Savannah Strawter, Parkway Christian
2. 28.67 Jenna Vaske, Charyl Stockwell
3. 28.98 Naomi Brattinga, Oakland Christian
4. 29.78 Katelyn Fry, Lutheran NW
5. 29.97 Krissa Sabit, Huron Valley Lutheran
6. 30.62 Noelle Bartlett, Novi Christian

400 Meter Finals
1. 1:08.01 Kayla Williams, Southfield Christian
2. 1:08.04 Maddie Kragt, Southfield Christian
3. 1:09.67 Sydney Day, Lutheran Westland
4. 1:10.62 Julie Evans, Huron Valley Lutheran
5. 1:11.52 Allison Szlachta, Lutheran NW
6. 1:12.09 Jasmine Robbins, Charyl Stockwell

800 Meter Finals
1. 2:35.62 Naomi Foley, Huron Valley Lutheran
2. 2:35.63 Caroline Keating, Southfield Christian
3. 2:40.54 Riley Day, Lutheran Westland
4. 2:43.13 Nicole Reinhart, Plymouth Christian
5. 2:43.46 Katie Rogers, Charyl Stockwell
6. 2:50.85 Marina Abner, Charyl Stockwell

1600 Meter Finals
1. 5:48.30 Naomi Foley, Huron Valley Lutheran
2. 5:49.80 Riley Day, Lutheran Westland
3. 5:55.50 Sienna Ruiter-Diaz, Plymouth Christian
4. 5:56.90 Nicole Reinhart, Plymouth Christian
5. 6:02.60 Emily Cameron, Plymouth Christian
6. 6:23.00 Marina Abner, Charyl Stockwell

3200 Meter Finals
1. 12:37.54 Sienna Ruiter-Diaz, Plymouth Christian
2. 12:41.70 Emily Cameron, Plymouth Christian
3. 13:30.52 Sarah Reinhart, Plymouth Christian
4. 13:35.41 Paula Farmer, Lutheran Westland

100 Meter Hurdle Finals
1. 17.81 Maddie March, Lutheran Westland
2. 19.48 Abby Lupescu, Lutheran Westland
3. 19.65 Katie Rogers, Charyl Stockwell
4. 19.81 Theresa Kehn, Charyl Stockwell
5. 20.54 Flawless Gregory, Birmingham Roeper
6. 20.79 Marina Froehlich, Huron Valley Lutheran

300 Meter Hurdle Finals
1. 51.67 Naomi Brattinga, Oakland Christian
2. 53.63 Maddie March, Lutheran Westland
3. 54.33 Krissa Sabit, Huron Valley Lutheran
4. 56.72 Rachel Stolzenfeld, Lutheran NW
5. 57.35 Abby Lupescu, Lutheran Westland
6. 1:01.45 Delanie Lucas, Charyl Stockwell

4 X 100 Meter Relay Finals
1. 54.87 Charyl Stockwell (Gallentine, D’Jamoos, Lukas & Vaske)
2. 55.81 Lutheran NW
3. 59.29 Huron Valley Lutheran
4. 59.96 Southfield Christian
5. 1:00.35 Novi Christian
6. 1:01.37 Lutheran Westland

4 X 200 Meter Relay Finals
1. 1:53.96 Southfield Christian (Keating, Kragt, Sullivan & Christenson)
2. 1:58.89 Lutheran NW
3. 2:02.23 Lutheran Westland
4. 2:05.27 Charyl Stockwell
5. 2:12.51 Novi Christian

4 X 400 Meter Relay Finals
1. 4:35.55 Southfield Christian (Keating, Sullivan, Kragt & Williams)
2. 4:44.25 Lutheran Westland
3. 4:44.54 Charyl Stockwell
4. 5:05.95 Plymouth Christian

4 X 800 Meter Relay Finals
1. 11:34.52 Plymouth Christian (Reinhart, Cameron, Reinhart & Ruiter-Diaz)
2. 11:52.54 Charyl Stockwell
3. 13:17.84 Lutheran Westland

Shot Put Finals
1. 31’05.50 Chloe Houtos, Lutheran NW
2. 28’00.50 Zoe Mitchell, Lutheran Westland
3. 27’02.50 Jada Coburn , Birmingham Roeper
4. 26’02.00 Nya Johnson, Novi Christian
5. 25’06.00 Allison Sullivan, Southfield Christian
6. 25’01.00 Allie Prieskorn, Huron Valley Lutheran

Discuss Finals
1. 87’06.00 Jada Coburn, Birmingham Roeper
2. 85’00.50 Zoe Mitchell, Lutheran Westland
3. 81’08.00 Chloe Houtos, Lutheran NW
4. 75’04.00 Jenna Vaske, Charyl Stockwell
5. 75’02.00 Sarah Burrell, Lutheran NW
6. 72’10.00 Nya Johnson, Novi Christian

High Jump Finals
1. 4’05.00 Paige Gallentine, Charyl Stockwell
2. 4’03.00 Sarah Kennedy, Huron Valley Lutheran

Long Jump Finals
1. 15’10.50 Jenna Vaske, Charyl Stockwell
2. 15’10.00 Paige Gallentine, Charyl Stockwell
3. 14’02.75 Maddie March, Lutheran Westland
4. 13’10.50 Sarah Christenson, Southfield Christian
5. 13’00.75 Marina Froehlich, Huron Valley Lutheran
6. 12’08.25 Alyssa Lemke, Huron Valley Lutheran

Pole Vault Finals
1. 7’00.00 Zoe Mitchell, Lutheran Westland

2019 M.I.A.C. Boys Track & Field Individual Results
100 Meter Finals
1. 11.68 Chris Davenport, Southfield Christian
2. 11.87 Bryson Glenn, Southfield Christian
3. 11.94 Julian Davis, Parkway Christian
4. 12.16 Robert Thompson, Parkway Christian
5. 12.20 Louis Cardenas, Lutheran Westland
6. 12.22 Jacob Krettlin, Charyl Stockwell

200 Meter Finals
1. 23.26 Chris Davenport, Southfield Christian
2. 23.79 Bryson Glenn, Southfield Christian
3. 23.94 Joey Morrison, Lutheran NW
4. 24.15 Steve Livingstone, Huron Valley Lutheran
5. 24.18 Julian Davis, Parkway Christian
6. 24.34 Lucas Brattinga, Oakland Christian

400 Meter Finals
1. 51.12 Dubem Amene, Southfield Christian
2. 52.66 Lucas Brattinga, Oakland Christian
3. 52.91 Austin Little, Southfield Christian
4. 54.08 Jacob Krettlin, Charyl Stockwell
5. 54.94 Jackson Schmitz, Charyl Stockwell
6. 55.18 Paul Davenport, Lutheran Westland

800 Meter Finals
1. 2:04.20 Dubem Amene, Southfield Christian
2. 2:05.22 Devon Nimer, Lutheran Westland
3. 2:08.17 Tim Dupree, Oakland Christian
4. 2:08.29 William Hoover, Birmingham Roeper
5. 2:08.69 Eric Wagoner, Southfield Christian
6. 2:15.63 Luke Messing, Oakland Christian

1600 Meter Finals
1. 4:37.43 Luke Pohl, Plymouth Christian
2. 4:37.94 Michael Brannan, Lutheran Westland
3. 4:54.49 Ethan Rice, Lutheran NW
4. 5:02.76 Quinn McLaren, Plymouth Christian
5. 5:03.31 Nathan Sutrick, Plymouth Christian
6. 5:04.17 Max Drummelsmith, Lutheran NW

3200 Meter Finals
1. 10:26.58 Michael Brannan, Lutheran Westland
2. 10:46.36 Luke Pohl, Plymouth Christian
3. 11:08.14 Caleb Godin, Plymouth Christian
4. 11:11.07 Nate Buis, Novi Christian
5. 11:14.03 Jacob Adams, Lutheran Westland
6. 11:30.53 Spencer Mistele, Plymouth Christian

100 Meter Hurdle Finals
1. 16.34 Griffin Adams, Parkway Christian
2. 16.38 Jake O’Reilly, Lutheran Westland
3. 17.81 Caleb Bartes, Birmingham Roeper
4. 17.84 Sam Goehmann, Lutheran Westland
5. 18.17 Dillon O’Reilly, Lutheran Westland
6. 21.26 Gabe McFerrin, Southfield Christian

300 Meter Hurdle Finals
1. 42.64 Jake O’Reilly, Lutheran Westland
2. 44.63 Dillon O’Reilly, Lutheran Westland
3. 45.76 Griffin Adams, Parkway Christian
4. 45.79 Donovon Jackson, Lutheran Westland
5. 47.06 Caleb Bartes, Birmingham Roeper
6. 47.69 Skylar Morgan, Lutheran Westland

4 X 100 Meter Relay Finals
1. 46.44 Southfield Christian (Johnson, Reynolds, John & Glenn)
2. 47.49 Parkway Christian
3. 47.94 Birmingham Roeper
4. 47.98 Lutheran Westland
5. 48.29 Charyl Stockwell
6. 48.68 Lutheran Northwest

4 X 200 Meter Relay Finals
1. 1:34.35 Southfield Christian (Glenn, Little, Hines & Johnson)
2. 1:38.05 Lutheran Westland
3. 1:38.68 Birmingham Roeper
4. 1:38.74 Parkway Christian
5. 1:39.05 Oakland Christian
6. 1:40.19 Lutheran Northwest

4 X 400 Meter Relay Finals
1. 3:33.13 Southfield Christian (Little, Wagoner, Terry & Amene)
2. 3:39.82 Oakland Christian
3. 3:46.00 Lutheran Westland
4. 3:49.47 Lutheran NW
5. 3:50.56 Birmingham Roeper
6. 3:59.57 Plymouth Christian

4 X 800 Meter Relay Finals
1. 8:42.44 Southfield Christian (Wagoner, Terry, Little & Amene)
2. 8:47.20 Oakland Christian
3. 8:51.72 Lutheran Westland
4. 9:05.34 Plymouth Christian
5. 9:31.63 Lutheran NW
6. 10:10.84 Novi Christian

Shot Put Finals
1. 41’05.50 Robert Reynolds, Southfield Christian
2. 37’11.00 Bryce Perko, Parkway Christian
3. 37’09.00 Cameron Rubio, Lutheran NW
4. 35’06.00 Zack Jaksa, Parkway Christian
5. 33’11.50 Kenny Burch, Lutheran NW
6. 33’06.50 Dan Kirk, Lutheran Westland

Discuss Finals
1. 114’02.00 Bryce Perko, Parkway Christian
2. 111’01.00 Cameron Rubio, Lutheran NW
3. 108’08.50 Robert Reynolds, Southfield Christian
4. 105’11.50 Zack Jaksa, Parkway Christian
5. 101’02.00 Kenny Burch, Lutheran NW
6. 100’09.00 Jackson Munkres, Charyl Stockwell

High Jump Finals
1. 5’07.00 Logan Schliewe, Huron Valley Lutheran
2. 5’07.00 Dillon O’Reilly, Lutheran Westland
3. 5’07.00 John Stricker, Parkway Christian
4. 5’05.00 Greg Hines, Southfield Christian
5. 5’05.00 Devon Nimer, Lutheran Westland
6. 5’03.00 Jackson Schmitz, Charyl Stockwell

Long Jump Finals
1. 19’08.50 Chris Davenport, Southfield Christian
2. 18’07.75 Paul Davenport, Lutheran Westland
3. 17’11.00 James Jordan, Charyl Stockwell
4. 17’01.50 John Stricker, Parkway Christian
5. 16’11.50 Zion Johnson, Birmingham Roeper
6. 16’07.00 Louis Cardenas, Lutheran Westland

Pole Vault Finals
1. 11’06.00 Ben Bavol, Lutheran Westland
2. 9’00.00 Tre Hill, Charyl Stockwell
3. 7’06.00 Nick Sullivan, Lutheran Westland

read more