close

Girls Basketball

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Winter Basketball Division Alignments

The 2019-20 M.I.A.C. winter sport division alignments were set this past week at the March Athletic Director Meeting.  The divisions reflect the additions of Clarenceville and Whitmore Lake to the conference.  Schools with an (*) reflect teams that are new to the division or moved into that division from the other division.

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Blue Boys Basketball Division

  • Clarenceville *
  • Inter-City Baptist *
  • Novi Christian
  • Oakland Christian
  • Plymouth Christian
  • Southfield Christian

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Red Boys Basketball Division

  • Charyl Stockwell
  • Huron Valley Lutheran
  • Lutheran NW *
  • Lutheran Westland
  • Parkway Christian *
  • Roeper
  • Whitmore Lake *

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Blue Girls Basketball Division

  • Inter-City Baptist
  • Lutheran NW
  • Novi Christian
  • Oakland Christian *
  • Plymouth Christian
  • Southfield Christian *

2019-20 M.I.A.C. Red Girls Basketball Division

  • Charyl Stockwell
  • Clarenceville *
  • Huron Valley Lutheran
  • Lutheran Westland
  • Parkway Christian *
  • Roeper
  • Whitmore Lake *

 

picture courtesy of candgnews.com

 

 

read more

2019 M.I.A.C. All Conference Girls Basketball Team

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division MVP: Kallie Mc Elroy – Inter-City Baptist

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division Coach of the Year: Lori Myles – Inter-City Baptist 

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division All Conference 1st Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
**Kallie Mc Elroy Inter-City 11
**Arianna Thompson Inter-City 9
Noel Searcy Inter-City 12
**Anna Fernandez Plymouth Christian 9
Ariel Boboc Plymouth Christian 10
**Sabrina Gottschalk Lutheran NW 10
Chanelle Lochrie Novi Christian 12
**Rachel Basue Novi Christian 12
Rebecca Shea Parkway Christian 11

**2019 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division All Conference 2nd Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
Bethany Estell Inter-City 9
Harlee Collins Plymouth Christian 12
Olivia Macavage Lutheran NW 10
Jenna Maniaci Lutheran NW 10
Sarah Fernandes Plymouth Christian 12
Madelyn Turner Parkway Christian 11
Olivia Pannecouk Parkway Christian 11

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division MVP: Danielle Hopkins – Oakland Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division Coach of the Year: Dennis Hopkins – Oakland Christian & Sarah Johnson – Southfield Christian

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division All Conference 1st Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
**Danielle Hopkins Oakland Christian 12
**Micah Tison Oakland Christian 9
Alaina Franey Oakland Christian 9
**Kelly Hunter Southfield Christian 12
**Ti’Syn Callahan Southfield Christian 9
**Sophie Doehrer Huron Valley Lutheran 12
Emilie Fremder Lutheran Westland 11
Jada Coburn Roeper 10

**2019 M.I.A.C. Dream Team Selection

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division All Conference 2nd Team:

NAME SCHOOL GRADE
Haley Redfern Oakland Christian 12
Alexandra Johnson Southfield Christian 11
Emily Haines Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Dana LeFevre Huron Valley Lutheran 11
Faith McLeod Lutheran Westland 12
Flawless Gregory Roeper 9

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Blue Division Final Standings:

1 Inter-City 8-0
2 Plymouth Christian 5-3
3 Lutheran NW 5-3
4 Novi Christian 2-6
5 Parkway Christian 0-8

2019 M.I.A.C. Girls Basketball Red Division Final Standings:

1 Oakland Christian 7-1
2 Southfield Christian 6-2
3 Huron Valley Lutheran 4-4
3 Lutheran Westland 3-5
5 Roeper 0-8
read more